Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 37-6 - Acquisition of Land
Section 37-6-5. - Power of department and agency heads to acquire property for public use.
§ 37-6-5. Power of department and agency heads to acquire property for public use.
(a) Whenever in the opinion of the head of any department, board, bureau, commission, or agency of the state government, hereinafter referred to as the acquiring authority, the acquisition of land or other real property or any interest, estate, or right therein is necessary or advantageous to the establishment, acquisition, construction, development, betterment, or maintenance of any governmental facility, public work, or public improvement, the acquiring authority shall be and hereby is authorized and empowered, within the limits of the appropriations that are available or that shall be made available, with the approval of the state properties committee, and in the case of purchases by or gifts or devises to the state, subject to the approval of the governor, to take in fee simple or otherwise in the name and for the benefit of the state of Rhode Island, by purchase, lease, gift, or devise lands and other real property and rights, interests, estates, easements, and privileges therein, and foreshore, riparian, and littoral rights thereto for the public use within the state of Rhode Island.
(b) No acquiring authority shall relinquish riparian rights of Colt State Park or Poppasquash Road, Bristol to any entity for private use.
History of Section.P.L. 1953, ch. 3105, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 37-6-5; P.L. 2005, ch. 432, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 37 - Public Property and Works
Section 37-6-1. - State properties committee — Composition.
Section 37-6-1.1. - Reporting requirements.
Section 37-6-1.2. - Training requirements.
Section 37-6-1.3. - Public disclosure of the management and disposal of property.
Section 37-6-2. - Rules, regulations, and procedures of committee.
Section 37-6-3. - Detail of state employees to duty with committee.
Section 37-6-4. - Powers and duties supplemental.
Section 37-6-6. - Notice to Rhode Island economic development corporation of proposed acquisition or disposal.
Section 37-6-7. - Consideration of public interest — Certificate that state employee is not interested in site selected.
Section 37-6-8. - Approval and filing of conveyances to state.
Section 37-6-9. - Acceptance of conveyances by treasurer.
Section 37-6-10. - Acquisition of limited or encumbered title.
Section 37-6-11. - Acquisition of outstanding interests limiting or encumbering title.
Section 37-6-12. - Examination of title by attorney general — Acquisition of title insurance.
Section 37-6-13. - Authorization of condemnation for road purposes.
Section 37-6-13.1. - Authorization of condemnation for state office buildings.
Section 37-6-14. - Filing of condemnation papers — Vesting of title — Availability of state treasury funds.
Section 37-6-15. - Service of notice of condemnation.
Section 37-6-16. - Publication of notice of condemnation.
Section 37-6-17. - Payment of agreed price for condemned land.
Section 37-6-18. - Petition for assessment of damages by jury.
Section 37-6-19. - Late filing of petition for assessment of damages.
Section 37-6-20. - Pretrial conference with state properties committee — Proceeding to trial.
Section 37-6-21. - Conduct of trial on damages.
Section 37-6-21.1. - Expediting proceedings.
Section 37-6-22. - Consolidation of petitions as to same land.
Section 37-6-23. - Calculation of interest and payment of judgment.
Section 37-6-23.1. - Procedure where no claim filed or owner unknown or under disability.
Section 37-6-23.2. - Deposit of fair market value as determined by state’s reviewing appraiser.
Section 37-6-24. - Conveyance of land in exchange for property taken — Construction on or improvement of land remaining to private owner.
Section 37-6-25. - Liberal construction — Technicalities — Severability.
Section 37-6-26. - Acquisition of land for utility or railroad relocation necessitated by highway construction or improvement.
Section 37-6-27. - Use of state property for city park purposes.
Section 37-6-28. - Compliance with federal law.
Section 37-6-29. - Repealed.
Section 37-6-30. - Registry of leases.