Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-27 - Motor Vehicle Offenses
Section 31-27-2.9. - Administration of chemical test.
§ 31-27-2.9. Administration of chemical test.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of § 31-27-2.1, if an individual refuses to consent to a chemical test as provided in § 31-27-2.1, and a peace officer, as defined in § 12-7-21, has probable cause to believe that the individual has violated one or more of the following sections: 31-27-1, 31-27-1.1, 31-27-2.2, or 31-27-2.6 and that the individual was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, toluene or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 21-28, or any combination thereof, a chemical test may be administered without the consent of that individual provided that the peace officer first obtains a search warrant authorizing administration of the chemical test. The chemical test shall determine the amount of the alcohol or the presence of a controlled substance in that person’s blood, saliva or breath.
(b) The chemical test shall be administered in accordance with the methods approved by the director of the department of health as provided for in subdivision 31-27-2(c)(4). The individual shall be afforded the opportunity to have an additional chemical test as established in subdivision 31-27-2(c)(6).
(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including, but not limited to, chapter 5-37.3, any health care provider who, as authorized by the search warrant in subsection (a):
(i) Takes a blood, saliva or breath sample from an individual; or
(ii) Performs the chemical test; or
(iii) Provides information to a peace officer pursuant to subsection (a) above and who uses reasonable care and accepted medical practices shall not be liable in any civil or criminal proceeding arising from the taking of the sample, from the performance of the chemical test or from the disclosure or release of the test results.
(d) The results of a chemical test performed pursuant to this section shall be admissible as competent evidence in any civil or criminal prosecution provided that evidence is presented in compliance with the conditions set forth in subdivisions 31-27-2(c)(3), 31-27-2(c)(4) and 31-27-2(c)(6).
(e) All chemical tests administered pursuant to this section shall be audio and video recorded by the law enforcement agency which applied for and was granted the search warrant authorizing the administration of the chemical test.
History of Section.P.L. 2009, ch. 210, § 2; P.L. 2009, ch. 211, § 2; P.L. 2022, ch. 31, § 12, effective May 25, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 32, § 12, effective May 25, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Section 31-27-1. - Driving so as to endanger, resulting in death.
Section 31-27-1.1. - Driving so as to endanger, resulting in serious personal injury.
Section 31-27-1.2. - Driving so as to endanger, resulting in physical injury.
Section 31-27-2. - Driving under influence of liquor or drugs.
Section 31-27-2.1. - Refusal to submit to chemical test.
Section 31-27-2.2. - Driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.
Section 31-27-2.3. - Revocation of license upon refusal to submit to preliminary breath test.
Section 31-27-2.4. - Driving while in possession of controlled substances.
Section 31-27-2.5. - Chemical tests to persons under eighteen (18) years of age — Refusal — License suspension.
Section 31-27-2.6. - Driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in serious bodily injury.
Section 31-27-2.7. - Driving while impaired.
Section 31-27-2.8. - Ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing imposed as a part of sentence — Requirements.
Section 31-27-3. - Right of person charged with operating under influence to physical examination.
Section 31-27-3.1. - Annual Impaired Driving Report.
Section 31-27-4. - Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety.
Section 31-27-4.1. - Eluding a law enforcement officer with a motor vehicle in a high speed pursuit.
Section 31-27-4.2. - Minimal requirements.
Section 31-27-4.3. - Forfeiture of motor vehicle.
Section 31-27-4.4. - Motor vehicle forfeiture procedure.
Section 31-27-4.5. - Educational requirement.
Section 31-27-5. - Motor carriers — Maximum driving and on-duty time.
Section 31-27-6. - Lanes of operation.
Section 31-27-7. - Commercial vehicles — Off-duty conditions — Emergency exceptions.
Section 31-27-8. - Commercial vehicles — Penalty for excessive hours of driving.
Section 31-27-9. - Parties to offenses.
Section 31-27-10. - Offenses by persons directing drivers.
Section 31-27-11. - Vehicle used as bail.
Section 31-27-12. - Service of notice — Summons.
Section 31-27-12.1. - Preparation of summons and related records — Content and form.
Section 31-27-12.2. - Distribution of books or pads.
Section 31-27-12.3. - Preparation and disposition of records.
Section 31-27-12.4. - Disposition of complaint only by court.
Section 31-27-13. - Nature of offenses — Penalty.
Section 31-27-14. - Penalty for felonies.
Section 31-27-15. - Disposition of fines and forfeitures.
Section 31-27-16. - Repealed.
Section 31-27-17. - Permitting juvenile to operate an unregistered motorcycle.
Section 31-27-18. - Emergency medical services — Special assessment.
Section 31-27-19. - Operating a motor vehicle on a bicycle lane, trail or path.
Section 31-27-20. - Operation of a motor vehicle — Letter carrier.
Section 31-27-21. - Community restitution.
Section 31-27-22. - Street racing — Justin Nunes’ Law.
Section 31-27-23. - Penalties for failure to comply with § 24-8-4.2.
Section 31-27-24. - Multiple moving offenses.
Section 31-27-25. - Ticket quotas prohibited.