§ 31-27-2.7. Driving while impaired.
(a) A person under the age of twenty-one (21) but at least eighteen (18) years of age who takes a test, as provided for in § 31-27-2, at the request of a law enforcement officer who believes the person to be driving under the influence of alcohol, shall be determined to have been driving while impaired if the test determines the person’s blood alcohol concentration to be at least two-hundredths of one percent (.02%) but less than eight one hundredths of one percent (.08%) by weight.
(b) Should, after a hearing in district court, it be determined that: the results of the test are admissible in that it meets all of the conditions, as set forth in § 31-27-2; and the person has been afforded his or her rights as set forth in § 31-27-2; then the judge shall order as follows:
(1) A fine of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars ($250) and thirty (30) hours of community restitution. The fine shall be deposited in the general fund.
(2) The person’s driving license shall be suspended for not less than one nor more than three (3) months on a first violation, provided the person also shall attend a special course in driving while intoxicated and provided that the person shall also attend an alcohol and/or drug treatment program if ordered by the district court judge. Failure or refusal of the person to attend the course and/or alcohol or drug treatment program shall result in the person’s driving license being suspended until such time as the course and/or treatment program has been completed.
(3) On a second and subsequent violation of the section, the person shall be fined not more than two hundred and fifty dollars ($250) together with a highway safety assessment of three hundred dollars ($300) and shall be required to perform up to sixty (60) hours of community restitution. The person’s driving license shall be suspended for not less than three (3) months nor more than six (6) months. The sentencing judge shall also require the person to attend a special course in driving while intoxicated and also attend an alcohol and/or drug treatment program.
(c) No suspension, assessments, driving while intoxicated school, or alcohol and/or drug treatment programs under this section can be suspended, shortened, altered, or changed.
(d) Any violation of the section shall not be considered a criminal offense.
History of Section.P.L. 1990, ch. 329, § 2; P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 35, § 7; P.L. 1995, ch. 164, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 317, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 390, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 31-27 - Motor Vehicle Offenses