§ 31-27-2.2. Driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.
(a) When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, the person so operating the vehicle shall be guilty of “driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death”.
(b) Any person charged with the commission of the offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(1)(i) Every person convicted of a first violation shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five (5) years and for not more than fifteen (15) years, in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge, by a fine of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and his or her license to operate a motor vehicle shall be revoked for a period of five (5) years. The license privilege shall not be reinstated until evidence satisfactory to the administrator of the division of motor vehicles establishes that no grounds exist which would authorize the refusal to issue a license, and until the person gives proof of financial responsibility pursuant to chapter 32 of this title.
(ii) In addition, the person convicted may be required to successfully complete alcohol or drug treatment in a program of their choice, at their own expense, as authorized by a judge of the superior court, and may successfully complete the program before any license to operate a motor vehicle is renewed.
(2) Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation within a five (5) year period in this state or any other state, provided the out-of-state conviction was based on the same blood-alcohol concentration as set forth in § 31-27-2 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than ten (10) years and for not more than twenty (20) years, in any unit of the adult correctional institutions in the discretion of the sentencing judge, by a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) and his or her license to operate a motor vehicle shall be revoked for a period of five (5) years. In addition, the person convicted may be required to successfully complete alcohol or drug treatment, at their own expense, in a program established by the director of the department of corrections. The license privilege shall not be reinstated whether the convictions occurred in this or any other state until evidence satisfactory to the superior court, following a hearing establishes that no grounds exist which would authorize the refusal to issue a license, and until the person gives proof of financial responsibility pursuant to chapter 32 of this title.
History of Section.P.L. 1982, ch. 175, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 43, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 363, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 130, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 38, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 31-27 - Motor Vehicle Offenses