§ 28-9.4-1. Declaration of policy — Purpose.
It is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to municipal employees the right to organize, to be represented, to negotiate, and to bargain on a collective basis with municipal employers, covering hours, salary, working conditions and other terms of employment; provided, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to accord to municipal employees the right to strike.
History of Section.P.L. 1967, ch. 44, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-9.4 - Municipal Employees’ Arbitration