§ 28-9.1-5. Recognition of bargaining agent.
The labor organization selected by the majority of firefighters in any city or town shall be recognized by the city or town as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the members of the city or town fire department unless and until recognition of the labor organization is withdrawn by vote of a majority of the firefighters. The labor organization or city or town may designate any person or persons to negotiate or bargain on its behalf; provided, that the person or persons so designated shall be given authority to enter into and conclude an effective and binding collective bargaining agreement.
History of Section.P.L. 1961, ch. 149, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 75, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-9.1 - Firefighters’ Arbitration