§ 28-9.1-12. Collective bargaining contract.
Any agreements actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities either before or within thirty (30) days after arbitration shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing firefighters and the city or town for the period stated in the agreement; provided, that the period shall not exceed one year. Any collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the terms and provisions of this chapter shall specifically provide that the firefighters who are subject to its terms have no right to engage in any work stoppage, slowdown, or strike, the consideration for the provision being the right to a resolution of disputed questions.
History of Section.P.L. 1961, ch. 149, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-9.1 - Firefighters’ Arbitration