§ 27-7-2.4. Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy.
Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.
History of Section.P.L. 1983, ch. 169, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 542, § 75; P.L. 1994, ch. 134, § 11; P.L. 1998, ch. 230, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 27-7 - Liability Insurance