§ 27-7-2.2. Interest on judgment — Payment by insurer.
In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant’s insurer, then the defendant’s insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment of the judgment and interest totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days.
History of Section.P.L. 1981, ch. 55, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 255, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 27-7 - Liability Insurance