§ 23-19.1-23. Environmental response fund.
There is established a separate fund within the general fund to be called the environmental response fund which shall be administered by the general treasurer in accordance with the same laws and fiscal procedures as the general funds of the state. The fund shall consist of any sums as the state may appropriate, or sums recovered by any action brought under the authority of this chapter or chapter 18.9 and are appropriated to the director for the following purposes:
(1) Initial response activities. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, record analysis, site visits, and producing remedial and investigatory reports.
(2) Site evaluation activities. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, site mapping, installation of wells and equipment, collection, monitoring, and analysis of samples of air, soil, and/or water, production of reports and implementation and maintenance of necessary technology, and equipment for complete remedial action.
(3) Emergency response action. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, waste disposal or spill response, analysis, containment, and cleanup, temporary resident relocation during the emergency response activities.
(4) State remedial response action. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, removal of contamination or waste installation of a temporary water supply ground water treatment and site closure.
(5) Additional activities. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, professional training for employees, public information, and education.
(6) Enforcement and personnel activities. These funds may also be used to support activities related to enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, legal activities to enforce the provisions of this chapter and secure contributions from culpable parties, and ancillary services, personnel, or equipment to support the activities enumerated in this section.
History of Section.P.L. 1984, ch. 403, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 298, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 148, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-19.1 - Hazardous Waste Management