Revised Code of Washington
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that the specific risks posed by such waste be investigated and assessed and that programs be carried out as necessary to manage the waste appropriately. In addition, the legislature finds that, because local conditions vary substantially in regard to the quantities, risks, and management opportunities available for such wastes, local government is the appropriate level of government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with assistance and coordination provided by the department.

[ 2020 c 20 § 1277; 1985 c 448 § 2. Formerly RCW 70.105.005.]
NOTES:

Severability—1985 c 448: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1985 c 448 § 19.]

Structure Revised Code of Washington

Revised Code of Washington

Title 70A - Environmental Health and Safety

Chapter 70A.300 - Hazardous Waste Management.

70A.300.005 - Legislative declaration.

70A.300.007 - Purpose.

70A.300.010 - Definitions.