RCW 59.18.200
[…] (C) "Demolish" means the destruction of premises or the relocation of premises to another site that results in the displacement of an existing tenant.
(D) "Substantially rehabilitate" means extensive structural repair or extensive remodeling of premises that requires a permit such as a building, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permit, and that results in the displacement of an existing tenant.
[ 2021 c 212 § 3. Prior: 2019 c 339 § 1; 2019 c 23 § 2; 2008 c 113 § 4; 2003 c 7 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 70 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 20.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 212: See note following RCW 59.18.030.
Application—Effective date—2008 c 113: See notes following RCW 64.34.440.
Effective date—2003 c 7: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 24, 2003]." [ 2003 c 7 § 4.]
Unlawful detainer, notice requirement: RCW 59.12.030(2).
Structure Revised Code of Washington
Title 59 - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 59.18 - Residential Landlord-Tenant Act.
59.18.020 - Rights and remedies—Obligation of good faith imposed.