Revised Code of Washington
[…] NOTES:

*Reviser's note: RCW 50.20.050 was amended twice during the 2009 legislative session, changing the subsection numbering.


Report—Impacts of any flexibilities utilized in claimant job search methods, monitoring, and outcomes—2021 c 82: "By December 1, 2022, and in compliance with RCW 43.01.036, the employment security department must submit a report to the legislature that details the impacts of any flexibilities utilized in claimant job search methods, monitoring, and outcomes." [ 2021 c 82 § 2.]


Conflict with federal requirements—2021 c 82: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2021 c 82 § 4.]


Effective date—2021 c 82: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 16, 2021]." [ 2021 c 82 § 5.]