Revised Code of Washington
[…] City of Moses Lake, 145 Wn.2d 702 (2002), that the petition method of annexation authorized by RCW 35.13.125 through 35.13.160 and 35A.14.120 through 35A.14.150 is unconstitutional. The legislature also recognizes that on October 11, 2002, the Washington state supreme court granted a motion for reconsideration of this decision. The legislature intends to provide a new method of direct petition annexation that enables property owners and registered voters to participate in an annexation process without the constitutional defect identified by the court." [ 2003 c 331 § 1.]


Severability—2003 c 331: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2003 c 331 § 14.]


Effective date—2003 c 331: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 16, 2003]." [ 2003 c 331 § 15.]