RCW 35.13.260
[…] For the purposes of this section, each quarterly period shall commence on the first day of the months of January, April, July, and October. Whenever a revised certificate is forwarded by the office thirty days or less prior to the commencement of the next quarterly period, the population of the annexed territory shall not be considered until the commencement of the following quarterly period.
[ 2011 c 342 § 1; 1979 c 151 § 25; 1975 1st ex.s. c 31 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 42 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.260. Prior: 1961 c 51 § 1; 1957 c 175 § 14; prior: 1951 c 248 § 5, part.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2011 c 342: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 12, 2011]." [ 2011 c 342 § 3.]
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 42: See note following RCW 3.30.010.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 42: See note following RCW 3.30.010.
Allocations to cities and towns from motor vehicle fund: RCW 46.68.110.
Census to be conducted in decennial periods: State Constitution Art. 2 § 3.