Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
Section 4377 - Power to expedite support cases
(a) Administrative powers.--The department shall have Statewide jurisdiction to issue the following administrative orders to expedite the establishment and enforcement of support on behalf of any assistance recipient or nonrecipient receiving Title IV-D services:
(1) To order any individual to submit to genetic testing for the purpose of paternity establishment.
(2) To issue administrative subpoenas against any entity within this Commonwealth, including for-profit, not-for-profit and governmental employers, to require production of information regarding the employment, compensation and benefits of any individual employed by such entity as an employee or contractor.
(3) To access records of all State and local government agencies, including vital statistic records (including records of marriage, birth and divorce), State and local tax and revenue records (including information on residence address, employer, income and assets), records of real and titled personal property, records of occupational and professional licenses, records of the ownership and control of corporations, partnerships and other business entities, employment security records, records of agencies administering public assistance programs, motor vehicle records, probation and parole records and corrections records.
(4) To issue administrative subpoenas for the records of public utilities and cable television companies with respect to individuals who owe or are owed support or against whom or with respect to whom a support obligation is sought, consisting of the names and addresses of such individuals and the names and addresses of their employers.
(5) To issue administrative subpoenas for the records held by financial institutions with respect to individuals who owe or are owed support or against whom or with respect to whom a support obligation is sought.
(6) To issue administrative subpoenas for financial or other information needed to establish, modify or enforce a support order.
(7) To issue orders directing an obligor or other payor to change the payee of a support order.
(8) To order income withholding.
(9) To increase the amount of monthly support payments for the payment of arrearages, as may be provided by general rule.
(10) To issue administrative orders in cases where there is a support arrearage to secure assets to satisfy any current support obligation and the arrearage by:
(i) Intercepting or seizing periodic or lump sum payments from a government agency, including unemployment compensation, workers' compensation and other benefits.
(ii) Intercepting or seizing judgments or settlements.
(iii) Attaching and seizing assets of the obligor held in financial institutions.
(iv) Attaching public and private retirement funds.
(v) Imposing liens on property.
(vi) Directing the sheriff to levy and sell other real or personal property.
(11) To transmit to another state, electronically or by other methods, a request for assistance in a case involving the enforcement of a support order containing sufficient information as will enable the state to which the request is transmitted to compare the information to the information in the data bases of the state. The transmittal shall serve as a certification of arrears and a certification that the state has complied with all procedural due process requirements applicable to the case.
(12) To respond to a request for assistance received from another state. The response, which may be transmitted electronically or by other methods, shall confirm the receipt of the request, the action taken and the amount of support collected and specify any additional information or action required of the requesting tribunal to obtain enforcement of the child support obligation.
(13) To prohibit the issuance or renewal of a license of an obligor or other individual under section 4355(a) (relating to denial or suspension of licenses) or to require the suspension of the license of an obligor or other individual pursuant to section 4355(d.1).
(b) Enforcement authority.--The department may administratively assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per violation upon any person or entity that fails to comply with an order, subpoena or request for information issued under subsection (a). The department may make application to any court of common pleas or to the Commonwealth Court for purposes of enforcing any subpoena or final administrative order.
(c) Appeals.--Any person aggrieved by an action of the department under this section shall have a right to appeal. An appeal of an action under subsection (a) shall be taken to an independent hearing officer designated by the department unless the appellant is challenging the validity or amount of the underlying support obligation, in which case the court having jurisdiction over the support obligation shall hear the appeal. An appeal from imposition of a civil penalty imposed under subsection (b) must be taken to the Bureau of Hearing and Appeals in the department. An appeal which is filed in the wrong tribunal shall be transferred to the correct tribunal. If no appeal is timely filed from the department action or under subsection (a) or (b), the department's action or order shall be final. An action or order of the department under this section shall remain in effect pending any appeal unless stayed for good cause shown.
(d) Immunity.--The department and its employees shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for any good faith action taken under this section. The immunity provided by this subsection shall not apply to any individual who intentionally misuses the authority of the department for a purpose other than securing the lawful establishment or enforcement of support.
(Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.963, No.127, eff. imd.)
* * *