Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
Section 4308 - Lottery winnings intercept
(a) Duty of Department of Revenue.--In the case of any person winning more than $2,500 in the Pennsylvania State Lottery, the Department of Revenue shall request the department to make all reasonable efforts to determine if the winner is a delinquent support obligor prior to making any lottery winnings payment. If the winner is so found, the amount of any arrearages shall be deducted from the amount of lottery winnings and paid to the obligee in the manner provided in this title for the administration of support payments.
(b) Duties of department.--The department shall:
(1) Cause a search to be made periodically of the following:
(i) Its records relative to the Title IV-D Program.
(ii) Any information received from county domestic relations offices relative to arrearages of court-ordered child support.
(iii) Any information received from states with reciprocal enforcement of child support relative to arrearages of court-ordered child support.
(2) Furnish the Department of Revenue with the following information:
(i) The department identifier.
(ii) The obligor's full name and Social Security number.
(iii) The amount of the arrearage and the identifier of the court order which underlies it.
(3) Request the Department of Revenue to withhold from a lottery prizewinner the amount of any arrearage discovered pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1).
(4) Request the Department of Revenue to pay over, whether in a lump sum or by installment, to the department that part of the prize which satisfies this arrearage and:
(i) Deduct from the amount received from the Department of Revenue any amount assigned to the department.
(ii) Pay over to the domestic relations section for distribution to the obligee of the child support court order the amount of prizewinnings which satisfies the arrearage owed to the obligee. This payment shall be made within 30 days of the date when the winnings are withheld.
(5) May, if prizewinnings are insufficient to satisfy the arrearages owed under the child support order, proceed as follows:
(i) It may collect as provided by law.
(ii) It may reinitiate the procedures set forth in this section if the obligor wins a subsequent lottery prize.
* * *