Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
Section 1705 - Election of tort options
(a) Financial responsibility requirements.--
(1) Each insurer, not less than 45 days prior to the first renewal of a private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy on and after July 1, 1990, shall notify in writing each named insured of the availability of t
* * *
adopted by the commissioner and shall include the following language:
NOTICE TO NAMED INSUREDS
A. "Limited Tort" Option--The laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania give you the right to choose a form of insurance that limits your right and the right of members of your household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by other drivers. Under this form of insurance, you and other household members covered under this policy may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of "serious injury" as set forth in the policy or unless one of several other exceptions noted in the policy applies. The annual premium for basic coverage as required by law under this "limited tort" option is $ .
Additional coverages under this option are available at additional cost.
B. "Full Tort" Option--The laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania also give you the right to choose a form of insurance under which you maintain an unrestricted right for you and the members of your household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by other drivers. Under this form of insurance, you and other household members covered under this policy may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses and may also seek financial compensation for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by other drivers. The annual premium for basic coverage
* * *
________________________________________
Named Insured
Date
(2) Insurers shall print the above notice containing both options on one sheet in prominent type and place in a prominent location. Any person signing, or otherwise bound by, a document containing such terms is bound by such election and is precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon being inadequately informed in making the election between full tort or limited tort alternatives. Where there are two or more named insureds on a policy, any named insured may make the full or limited tort election provided for in this section for all named insureds on the policy.
(3) If a named insured who receives a notice under paragraph (1) does not indicate a choice within 20 days, the insurer shall send a second notice. The second notice shall be in a form identical to the first notice, except that it shall be identified as a second and final notice. If a named insured has not responded to either notice ten days prior to the renewal date, the named insured and those he is empowered by this section to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the full tort alternative. All notices required by this section shall advise that if no tort election is made, the named insured and those he is empowered to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the full tort alternative. Any person subject to the limited tort option by virtue of this section shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon being
* * *