Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 14 - Responsible Utility Customer Protection
Section 1403 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(1) Any public utility providing natural gas distribution services subject to the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission that has annual gas operating revenues of less than $6,000,000 per year, except where the public utility voluntarily petitions the commission to be included within this definition or where the public utility seeks to provide natural gas supply services to retail gas customers outside its service territory.
(2) Any public utility providing natural gas distribution services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission that is not connected to an interstate gas pipeline by means of a direct connection or an indirect connection through the distribution system of another natural gas public utility or through a natural gas gathering system.
"Natural gas supply services." The sale or arrangement of the sale of natural gas to retail gas customers and services that may be unbundled by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission under section 2203(3) (relating to standards for restructuring of natural gas utility industry). The term does not include natural gas distribution service.
"Occupant." (Reserved).
"Payment arrangement." An agreement whereby a customer who admits liability for billed service is permitted to amortize or pay the unpaid balance of the account in one or more payments.
"Public utility." Any electric distribution utility, natural gas distribution utility, small natural gas distribution utility, steam heat utility, wastewater utility or water distribution utility in this Commonwealth that is within the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.
"Significant change in circumstance." Any of the following criteria when verified by the public utility and experienced by customers with household income less than 300% of the Federal poverty level:
(1) The onset of a chronic or acute illness resulting in a significant loss in the customer's household income.
(2) Catastrophic damage to the customer's residence resulting in a significant net cost to the customer's household.
(3) Loss of the customer's residence.
(4) Increase in the customer's number of dependents in the household.
"Small natural gas distribution utility." A public utility providing natural gas distribution services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission that:
(1) has annual gas operating revenues of less than $6,000,000 per year; or
(2) is not connected to an interstate gas pipeline by means of a direct connection or any indirect connection through the distribution system of another natural gas public utility or through a natural gas gathering system.
"Steam heat utility." An entity producing, generating, distributing or furnishing steam for the production of heat or to or for the public for compensation.
"Wastewater utility." An entity owning or operating equipment or facilities for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage to or for the public for compensation. The term includes separate companies that individually provide water or wastewater service so long as the separate companies are wholly owned by a common parent company.
"Water distribution utility." An entity owning or operating equipment or facilities for diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation.
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment. Act 155 amended the defs. of "applicant," "customer," "payment agreement," and "public utility" and added the defs. of "creditworthiness," "medical certificate," "small natural gas distribution utility," "steam heat utility" and "wastewater utility."