Oklahoma Statutes
Title 69. Roads Bridges and Ferries
§69-1273. Definitions.
As used in Section 1271 et seq. of this title:
(a) "Sign", "outdoor advertising" or "outdoor advertising device" means any outdoor sign, display, device, notice, figure, painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard or other thing which is designed, intended or used to advertise or inform, but shall not include surface markers showing the location or route of underground utility facilities or pipelines or public telephone coin stations installed for emergency use.
* * *
(l) "Centerline of the highway" means a line equidistant from the edges of the median separating the main traveled ways of a divided highway, or the centerline of the main traveled way of a nondivided highway.
(m) "Adjacent area" or "control area" means the area which is adjacent to and within six hundred sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way on any interstate or primary highway within urban areas, which six hundred sixty-foot distance shall be measured horizontally along a line perpendicular to, or ninety (90) degrees to, the centerline of the highway. Outside of urban areas, adjacent area or control area means the area which is visible from the main traveled way on any interstate or primary highway.
(n) "Business area" means any part of a control area which is:
(o) "Department" means the Department of Transportation of the State of Oklahoma.
(p) "Maintain" means to hold or keep in a state of efficiency or validity, to support or sustain, by cleaning or repairing the sign or changing the message on its face.
(q) "Visible" means capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.
(r) "License" means the privilege to do business in the State of Oklahoma having been granted by an official agency.
(s) "Permit" means the privilege to erect a sign or signs in an individual location within the State of Oklahoma having been granted by an official agency.
(t) "License fee" means the monetary consideration paid for the privilege of doing business in the State of Oklahoma.
(u) "Permit fee" means the monetary consideration paid for the privilege of erecting a sign or signs in a specific location within the State of Oklahoma.
(v) "Urban area" means an urbanized area or, in the case of an urbanized area encompassing more than one state, that part of the urbanized area in each such state, or an urban place as designated by the Bureau of the Census having a population of five thousand (5,000) or more and not within any urbanized area, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible state and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to approval by the Secretary of Transportation. Such boundaries shall, as a minimum, encompass the entire urban place designated by the Bureau of the Census.
* * *