Oklahoma Statutes
Title 61. Public Buildings and Public Works
§61-139. Authority to enter into cooperative purchasing agreements.
A. In addition to any authority to enter an agreement pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, any school district, including a technology school district, may either participate in, sponsor, conduct or administer a cooperative purchasing agreement for the acquisition of any commodities or services with one or more public agencies in accordance with an agreement entered into between the participants. Such cooperative purchasing may include, but is not limited to, joint or multiparty contracts between public agencies and open-ended state public procurement contracts.
B. Any local public procurement unit may either participate in, sponsor, conduct or administer a cooperative or piggybacking purchasing agreement for the acquisition of any commodities or services, including construction services, with one (1) or more public procurement units or external procurement units in accordance with an agreement entered into between the participants. Such cooperative purchasing may include, but is not limited to, joint or multiparty contracts between public procurement units and open-ended state public procurement unit contracts which are made available to local public procurement units. Purchases made in accordance with this subsection by a local public procurement unit shall be required to satisfy any procurement regulation, including The Central Purchasing Act, the Public Competitive Bidding Act, the Finance Act, related administrative rules and federal regulations that may apply due to the federal source of the funding for the anticipated purchase.
C. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
1. "Local public procurement unit" shall mean, inter alia, any county, city, town, state agency, and any other subdivision of the state or public unit or agency thereof;
2. "External procurement unit" shall mean any buying organization in the United States not located in this state which, if located in this state, would qualify as a public procurement unit; and
3. "Cooperative or piggybacking purchasing agreement" shall mean an agreement between a local public procurement unit and another local public procurement unit or an external procurement unit to authorize the use of a contract procured by one of the parties to the agreement to benefit the other party to the agreement. This term shall also mean an agreement that provides access to a product or service that is lower in price than a comparable product or service that is available through the usage of a statewide, multistate or multigovernmental contract issued by the state Purchasing Division.
D. Nothing in this section shall supersede the obligation of a state agency to adhere to rules regarding statewide contracts issued by the state Purchasing Division. Neither shall any provision of this section be construed to waive the obligation of a state agency to utilize a mandatory purchasing contract as designated by the State Purchasing Director.
Added by Laws 2017, c. 252, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§61-1. Bond to be furnished on public works contracts.
§61-2. Filing of bond - Action on bond - Subcontractors.
§61-3. Working day for public employees.
§61-4. Public contracts made on basis of eight-hour day.
§61-5. Penalty for violating two preceding sections.
§61-6. Public buildings - Home products - When to use.
§61-11. Public buildings - Facilities for people with disabilities - Additions to existing buildings.
§61-12. Plans and specifications - Approval.
§61-13. Definitions.
§61-17. Presumption as to consent to jurisdiction of Oklahoma courts.
§61-18. Liability of contractor after completion of contract work.
§61-19. Multi-year contracts for painting and other maintenance of water storage tanks.
§61-60. See the following versions:
§61-60v1. Mandatory consultant and construction contract forms - Exceptions.
§61-60v2. Mandatory consultant and construction contract forms - Exceptions.
§61-61. Definitions.
§61-62. Construction managers and consultants - Registration and selection.
§61-62.1. Contracts to be in accordance with Public Building Construction and Planning Act.
§61-62.2. Contracts for minor services.
§61-63. Ownership and control of plans, etc.
§61-64. Misdemeanor offenses - Punishment.
§61-65. Application of act - Emergencies.
§61-81. Fair and Open Competition in Governmental Construction Act.
§61-82. Definitions.
§61-83. Prohibited terms in bid specifications for public improvement projects.
§61-84. Prohibited contract terms prevent the award of applicable grants, tax abatements, or tax credits.
§61-85. Prohibited terms in bid specifications for public improvement projects.
§61-86. Applicability of act.
§61-101. Short title.
§61-102. Definitions.
§61-103. Governing law - Solicitation and award of contracts.
§61-103.2. Political subdivision may appoint purchasing agent.
§61-103.4. School districts – Erection of building or making improvements on force account basis.
§61-103.5. Right-of-way clearance by Transportation Commission and Authority – Competitive bidding not required.
§61-103.6. Expired.
§61-103.7. Contracts related to fish and wildlife conservation.
§61-103.8. State agencies to identify headquarters location of contracting companies – Provide reasons for choosing companies not headquartered in Oklahoma.
§61-104. Bid notices.
§61-105. Contents of bid notices.
§61-106. Bidding documents to be on file.
§61-107. Check, bond or irrevocable letter of credit to accompany bid.
§61-108. Written statement under oath to accompany bid.
§61-109. Late bids.
§61-110. Opening of bids.
§61-111. Time for awarding of contract.
§61-112. Bids, contracts, bonds open for public inspection.
§61-113. Execution of contract.
§61-113.1. See the following versions:
§61-113.1v1. Partial payment - Retainage.
§61-113.1v2. Partial payment - Retainage.
* * *