Oklahoma Statutes
Title 27A. Environment and Natural Resources
§27A-2203. Relocation and rental assistance grants - Grants to municipalities, public entities and schools - Disposition of property.
A. The Department of Environmental Quality is hereby authorized to make grants, from monies appropriated for that purpose, to state beneficiary public trusts serving communities affected by historic lead and zinc mining and located within the boundaries of federal Superfund sites; provided, that any trust receiving such a grant shall accept the following grant conditions:
* * *
4. To be eligible for commercial assistance under this subsection, an individual or legal entity must have continually operated in the area of greatest subsidence risk since January 31, 2006. For those eligible for relocation assistance who have rented their business or nonprofit organization premises continually since January 3l, 2006, and who can produce a valid rental contract or other proof of rental arrangement, assistance shall be in an amount equal to the average cost of twelve (12) months of rent for comparable premises elsewhere in the county. The trust may, in its discretion, provide such assistance in periodic payments rather than in a single lump sum. In addition, such businesses or organizations may receive up to Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for moving expenses. Recipients must agree, prior to accepting such assistance, that they will not again operate within the area of greatest subsidence risk until the Office of the Secretary of the Environment determines the area is safe for occupation;
5. For those individuals or legal entities eligible for relocation assistance under this subsection that operate businesses or nonprofit organizations in structures they own which are located in the area of greatest subsidence risk, the trust shall purchase the property for an amount equal to the value of comparable commercial property elsewhere in the county. In addition, such businesses or organizations may receive up to Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for moving expenses. Recipients must agree, prior to accepting such assistance, that they will not again operate within the area of greatest subsidence risk until the Office of the Secretary of the Environment determines the area is safe for occupation; and
6. All other owners of real property in the area of greatest subsidence risk may be eligible under this subsection to sell their property to the trust for an amount equal to the value of comparable property elsewhere in the county.
C. Where application for relocation assistance is made by one of multiple owners or lessees of a particular property or rental unit, the sum of all payments for acquisition of such property shall not exceed the amount that would have been paid had the property belonged to a single owner and the sum of all rental assistance shall not exceed the amount that would have been paid had the unit been rented by a single lessee.
D. Participation in the assistance program shall be voluntary. No person shall be required to relocate under the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act.
E. In addition to the relocation assistance program described in subsections A and B of this section, funds granted to the trust may be used for the following purposes:
1. To provide grants to municipalities, public trusts, or other public entities operating utility systems located within the most affected area of the site in order to lessen the debt burden on such entities as a result of the relocation of families pursuant to the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act. The amount of such grants may be based on the outstanding debt of such entities and the proportion that the number of persons relocated bears to the total population of the community served by such entity; and
2. To benefit public school districts, public trusts, and other public entities located within the most affected area of the site or area of greatest subsidence risk;
F. Real property acquired by the trust pursuant to the relocation assistance provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act may be utilized or disposed of in the manner that the trust determines shall best serve the public interest. Disposition of these properties shall not be subject to the requirements of Section 129.4 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, but the disposition and future use of these properties shall be subject to any land use restrictions recorded pursuant to state and federal law in the land records of the county in which the property is located. The trust may transfer real property acquired under this act to any state or federal entity or other sovereign entity consistent with the requirements of Section 15 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
G. A trust receiving a grant from the Department of Environmental Quality shall be authorized to establish appropriate procedures for eligible residents to apply for the relocation assistance described in this section; provided, however, that such a trust must set a deadline requiring eligible residents to submit their initial application for assistance. The trust is further authorized to make reasonable use of grant funds for the administration of the relocation assistance program.
H. In addition to the expenditure of funds according to the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act, a trust receiving a grant from the Department of Environmental Quality, shall be authorized to seek and expend funds from any other source, whether public or private, to further the purposes of the trust. The funds granted to a trust by the state shall be transferred in periodic payments rather than a single lump sum.
I. Prior to determining what constitutes the most affected area or area of greatest subsidence risk, the trust shall consult with the Department of Environmental Quality, which shall provide a recommendation regarding what it believes the boundaries of such an area should be.
J. Any trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act shall be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
K. At no time shall a majority of the trustees of a trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act be residents of the most affected area or area of greatest subsidence risk. All trustees shall abstain from participating in any decision in which they have a direct pecuniary interest.
* * *