Oklahoma Statutes
Title 27A. Environment and Natural Resources
§27A-2-6-206. Violations - Enforcement procedures - Penalties.
A. Whenever there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a violation of any of the provisions of the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act, any permit, any rule, or any order of the Executive Director, the Executive Director shall have the authority and powers to proceed as specified in the Administrative Procedures Act unless otherwise provided herein. Provided, however, that provisions of this section for written notice, enforcement hearing, and administrative orders shall not be conditions precedent for the Department to seek action in the district court as provided by the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act or other applicable provisions of law.
B. The Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act shall not in any way impair or in any way affect a person's right to recover damages for pollution in a court of competent jurisdiction. Any person having any interest connected with the geographic area or waters or water system affected, including but not limited to any aesthetic, recreational, health, environmental, pecuniary or property interest, which interest is or may be adversely affected, shall have the right to intervene as a party in any administrative proceeding before the Department, or in any civil proceeding, relating to violations of the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act or rules, permits or orders issued hereunder.
C. Whenever on the basis of any information available, the Department finds that any person or entity regulated by the Department is in violation of any act, rule, order, permit, condition or limitation implementing the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act, or any previously issued discharge permit, the Executive Director shall issue an order requiring such person or entity to comply with such provision or requirement, commence appropriate administrative enforcement proceedings, or bring a civil action. Provided, however, the issuance of a compliance order or suspension or revocation of a permit shall not be considered a condition precedent to the accrual or imposition of penalties or fines in any administrative, civil or criminal proceeding.
D. A copy of any order issued pursuant to this section shall be sent immediately to the violator. In any case in which an order or notice to a violator is issued to a corporation, a copy of such order shall be served on any appropriate corporate officers.
Any order issued pursuant to this section shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, and shall specify a time for compliance not to exceed thirty (30) days in the case of a violation of an interim compliance schedule or operation and maintenance requirement and not to exceed a reasonable time in the case of a violation of a final deadline, taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements. Any order or notice issued by the Executive Director may be served in any manner allowed by Oklahoma Rules of Civil Procedures applicable to a civil summons.
E. Whenever on the basis of any information available the Executive Director finds that any person regulated by the Department has violated any of the provisions of the Oklahoma Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Act, or any permit, rule, order or condition or limitation implementing any of such sections, or previously issued discharge permit or related order, the Executive Director may, after providing notice and opportunity for an enforcement hearing to the alleged violator, assess an administrative fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per day of violation, for each day during which the violation continues. The total amount of such fine shall not exceed One Hundred Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($125,000.00) per violation. In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the Executive Director shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, or violations, and, with respect to the violator, ability to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit savings, if any, resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may require. For purposes of this subsection, a single operational upset which leads to simultaneous violations of more than one pollutant parameter shall be treated as a single violation. Enforcement hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set out in the Administrative Procedures Act.
F. 1. The Executive Director is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for any violation for which he is authorized to issue a compliance order under subsection C of this section.
* * *