Oklahoma Statutes
Title 27A. Environment and Natural Resources
§27A-2-10-701. Site closure plan - Financial security.
A. All disposal site owners shall provide a closure plan to the Department of Environmental Quality for approval which defines operational phases and includes cost estimates, and plans and specifications for final closure. A site may be closed in phases according to a closure plan approved by the Department.
* * *
eight-year postclosure period or such postclosure time period as may be mandated under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act or determined necessary by the Department on a case-by-case basis considering the nature of the waste disposed.
3. Disposal sites other than land disposal sites shall have a closure plan which would accomplish the removal and proper disposal of any remaining waste and the elimination of potential environmental health hazards.
B. The Department shall require that financial assurances be provided in an amount sufficient to cover the estimated cost of closure and any postclosure. The Department shall establish financial assurance mechanisms which will ensure that the funds necessary to meet the costs of closure, postclosure care and corrective action for known releases will be available whenever such funds are needed. An increase in financial assurance shall be required when any permittee deviates from the approved closure plan or when the cost of closure or postclosure is found to have increased. Owners of landfills that receive household solid waste shall increase financial assurance if corrective action is required.
C. 1. Disposal site owners as identified in subsection A of this section shall provide financial assurance to guarantee the performance of final closure and for any required postclosure as required by the Department pursuant to this section. Except in cases where owners utilize a financial test provided by rule, the state shall be the sole beneficiary of any such assurance solely for the cost of performance of closure and postclosure and shall have a security interest therein.
2. The financial assurance shall be in a form described in rules promulgated by the Environmental Quality Board or the owner may provide the Department with cash or certificates of deposit payable to the Department of Environmental Quality Revolving Fund for deposit with the State Treasurer's Office.
3. Disposal site owners may satisfy the financial assurance requirements of this section by creating a trust in accordance with the federal regulations adopted under Subtitle D of the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act. Municipal solid waste disposal site owners may satisfy the financial assurance requirements of this section by creating an escrow account in accordance with Board rules adopted under the Oklahoma Solid Waste Management Act. These financial assurance mechanisms shall provide for payments by the disposal site owner which will allow for closure and corrective action obligations to be spread out over the economic life of the disposal site, but shall not exceed fifteen (15) years.
* * *
7. Any unit of local government or public trust of which it is a beneficiary may satisfy financial assurance requirements for closure and, when required, postclosure, by participating in a statewide trust capable of guaranteeing performance of such closure and postclosure.
8. Solid waste transfer stations, processing facilities, or composting facilities are exempt from the financial assurance requirements of this section if they principally manage municipal solid waste.
D. When financial assurance is required, it shall remain in effect until closure and any postclosure is completed. The amount of such assurance shall be set by the Department and shall not be less than the anticipated cost of contracting for performance of each phase of the closure plan and postclosure. The Department may allow a reduction in the amount of assurance to reflect the anticipated costs which remain.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 156, § 2, emerg. eff. May 31, 1983. Amended by Laws 1984, c. 72, § 1, emerg. eff. March 29, 1984; Laws 1985, c. 109, § 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 113, § 2, emerg. eff. April 9, 1986; Laws 1990, c. 225, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1990. Renumbered from § 2258.3 of Title 63 by Laws 1990, c. 217, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1990 and by Laws 1990, c. 225, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1990. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 336, § 8, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 50, § 5, emerg. eff. April 8, 1992. Renumbered from § 1-2416 of Title 63 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 167, § 1, emerg. eff.
* * *