Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25. Definitions and General Provisions
§25-82.1. Designation and dates of holidays - Executive Order - Acts to be performed on next succeeding business day - State employees authorized to observe certain holidays - "Holiday" defined.
A. The designation and dates of holidays in Oklahoma shall be as follows: Each Saturday, Sunday, New Year's Day on the 1st day of January, Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday on the third Monday in January, Presidents' Day on the third Monday in February, Memorial Day on the last Monday in May, Independence Day on the 4th day of July, Labor Day on the first Monday in September, Veterans' Day on the 11th day of November, Thanksgiving Day on the fourth Thursday in November, the day after Thanksgiving Day, Christmas on the 25th day of December, the day before or after Christmas if Christmas is not on a Saturday or Sunday, the Thursday and Friday before Christmas if Christmas is on a Saturday, the Monday and Tuesday after Christmas, if Christmas is on a Sunday; and if any of such holidays other than Christmas fall on Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be a holiday in that year and if any of such holidays other than Christmas fall on Sunday, the succeeding Monday shall be a holiday in that year.
B. The Governor shall issue an Executive Order each year specifying the dates on which the holidays other than Saturdays and Sundays designated in subsection A of this section occur. If the President of the United States declares any day other than those listed in subsection A of this section as a national holiday, the Governor may issue an Executive Order declaring such day a state holiday.
C. Any act authorized, required, or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in subsection A of this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day, and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.
D. State employees, except for temporary and other limited term employees, shall be entitled to a day off work without loss of pay on those holidays specified in an Executive Order issued by the Governor pursuant to subsection B of this section. Those state employees, except for temporary and other limited term employees, who are required to work on a holiday specified in subsection B of this section shall be entitled to a day off work, without loss of pay, on an alternative date or payment in lieu thereof at the discretion of the appointing authority and in accordance with rules of the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services.
E. For the purposes of this section, "holiday" means that agencies whose mission does not require them to be open for business every day of the year shall be closed for official business.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 235, § 1, emerg. eff. April 3, 1947. Amended by Laws 1959, p. 114, § 1, emerg. eff. June 5, 1959; Laws 1971, c. 54, § 1, emerg. eff. April 2, 1971; Laws 1985, c. 50, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Laws 1996, c. 122, § 1, emerg. eff. April 23, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 47, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2010, c. 371, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 96.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§25-1. Statutes, meaning of words in.
§25-2. Statutory definitions, application of.
§25-3. Degrees of care.
§25-4. Degrees of care defined.
§25-5. Degrees of negligence.
§25-6. Degrees of negligence defined.
§25-7. Children.
§25-8. Debtor and creditor.
§25-9. Good faith.
§25-10. Notice.
§25-11. Actual notice.
§25-12. Constructive notice.
§25-13. Circumstances putting one on inquiry deemed constructive notice.
§25-14. False notice.
§25-15. Paper.
§25-16. Person includes corporation.
§25-17. Several.
§25-18. Third person.
§25-19. Usage.
§25-20. Usual and customary.
§25-21. Valuable consideration.
§25-22. Verdict.
§25-23. Time.
§25-24. Gender.
§25-25. Number.
§25-26. Other definitions.
§25-27. Compound interest.
§25-28. Writing and printing.
§25-29. Liberal construction of statutes in derogation of common law.
§25-30. Seal.
§25-31. Joint authority.
§25-32. Repeal does not revive.
§25-33. Definitions.
§25-34. "Kerosene" defined.
§25-35. Geology, geologist.
§25-36. Definitions.
§25-40. References to persons with disabilities.
§25-51. Modification of United States Census Bureau terminology.
§25-82.2. Additional holidays - Acts performable - Optional closing by banks and offices.
§25-82.3. Place and time for celebration of Oklahoma Day.
§25-82.4. Juneteenth National Freedom Day.
§25-83. Flag week - Observance and display of flag.
§25-84. Oklahoma Historical Day.
§25-85. Citizenship Recognition Day - Setting aside and proclaiming.
§25-86. Will Rogers Day.
§25-87. Bird day.
§25-88. Oklahoma week.
§25-89. Official day for Indian tribes.
§25-90.1. Oklahoma Heritage Week.
§25-90.2. Oklahoma Heritage Association - Duties.
§25-90.3. Shut-In Day.
§25-90.4. Prisoners of War Remembrance Day in Oklahoma.
§25-90.5. Bill of Rights Day.
§25-90.6. Bill of Responsibilities Day.
§25-90.7. Purple Heart Day.
§25-90.8. Jim Thorpe Day.
§25-90.9. Oklahoma City Bombing Remembrance Day.
§25-90.10. Oklahoma Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day.
§25-90.11. Vietnam Veterans Day.
§25-90.12. Oklahoma Native American Day.
§25-90.13. POW/MIA Recognition Day.
§25-90.14. Injury Prevention Month.
§25-90.15. Senator Keith Leftwich Day.
§25-90.16. Motorcycle Safety Month.
§25-90.17. President Ronald Reagan Day.
§25-90.18. Medal of Honor Day.
§25-90.19. Legislative Findings - Flying flags at half-staff for service member memorial services.
§25-90.20. Second Amendment Day.
§25-90.21. Oklahoma Aviation and Aerospace Day.
§25-90.22. Oklahoma Women in Aviation and Aerospace Day.
§25-90.23. A Day of Remembrance.
§25-90.24. Oklahoma Overdose Awareness Day.
§25-90.25. Golf Day.
§25-91. State flag - Design.
§25-91.1. Public institutions - Display of state flag.
§25-91.2. Public schools - Display of state flag.
§25-91.3. State Flag Day.
§25-91a. State agencies and boards of education - Display of state flag.
* * *