Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25. Definitions and General Provisions
§25-106. Newspapers for publication of legal notices.
No legal notice, advertisement, or publication of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state to be published in a newspaper shall have force or effect unless published in a legal newspaper of the county. A legal newspaper of the county is any newspaper which, during a period of one hundred four (104) consecutive weeks immediately prior to the first publication of such notice, advertisement, or publication:
1. has maintained a paid general subscription circulation in the county; and
2. has been admitted to the United States mails as paid second-class mail matter; and
3. has been continuously and uninterruptedly published in the county.
If there is no legal newspaper in a county, then all legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state shall be published in a legal newspaper in an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such notice is required.
Nothing in this section shall invalidate the publication of such legal notices, advertisements, or publications in a newspaper which has moved its place of publication from one location in the county to another location in the same county without breaking the continuity of its regular issues for the requisite length of time, or the name of which may have been changed when said change of location was made as permitted by United States postal laws and regulations. Failure to issue or publish said newspaper for a period of fourteen (14) days due to fire, accident, or other unforeseen cause, or by reason of the pendency of mortgage foreclosure, attachment, execution, or other legal proceedings against the type, presses, or other personal property used by the newspaper, shall not be deemed a failure to maintain continuous and consecutive publication as required by the provisions of this section, nor shall said failure invalidate the publication of a notice otherwise valid. Failure to issue or publish a newspaper qualified to publish legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind, for a period totaling not more than fourteen (14) consecutive days during a calendar year shall not be deemed a failure to maintain continuous and consecutive publication as required by the provisions of this section, nor shall said failure invalidate the publication of a notice otherwise valid.
Amended by Laws 1983, c. 22, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§25-1. Statutes, meaning of words in.
§25-2. Statutory definitions, application of.
§25-3. Degrees of care.
§25-4. Degrees of care defined.
§25-5. Degrees of negligence.
§25-6. Degrees of negligence defined.
§25-7. Children.
§25-8. Debtor and creditor.
§25-9. Good faith.
§25-10. Notice.
§25-11. Actual notice.
§25-12. Constructive notice.
§25-13. Circumstances putting one on inquiry deemed constructive notice.
§25-14. False notice.
§25-15. Paper.
§25-16. Person includes corporation.
§25-17. Several.
§25-18. Third person.
§25-19. Usage.
§25-20. Usual and customary.
§25-21. Valuable consideration.
§25-22. Verdict.
§25-23. Time.
§25-24. Gender.
§25-25. Number.
§25-26. Other definitions.
§25-27. Compound interest.
§25-28. Writing and printing.
§25-29. Liberal construction of statutes in derogation of common law.
§25-30. Seal.
§25-31. Joint authority.
§25-32. Repeal does not revive.
§25-33. Definitions.
§25-34. "Kerosene" defined.
§25-35. Geology, geologist.
§25-36. Definitions.
§25-40. References to persons with disabilities.
§25-51. Modification of United States Census Bureau terminology.
§25-82.1. Designation and dates of holidays - Executive Order - Acts to be performed on next succeeding business day - State employees authorized to observe certain holidays - "Holiday" defined.
§25-82.2. Additional holidays - Acts performable - Optional closing by banks and offices.
§25-82.3. Place and time for celebration of Oklahoma Day.
§25-82.4. Juneteenth National Freedom Day.
§25-83. Flag week - Observance and display of flag.
§25-84. Oklahoma Historical Day.
§25-85. Citizenship Recognition Day - Setting aside and proclaiming.
§25-86. Will Rogers Day.
§25-87. Bird day.
§25-88. Oklahoma week.
§25-89. Official day for Indian tribes.
§25-90.1. Oklahoma Heritage Week.
§25-90.2. Oklahoma Heritage Association - Duties.
§25-90.3. Shut-In Day.
§25-90.4. Prisoners of War Remembrance Day in Oklahoma.
§25-90.5. Bill of Rights Day.
§25-90.6. Bill of Responsibilities Day.
§25-90.7. Purple Heart Day.
§25-90.8. Jim Thorpe Day.
§25-90.9. Oklahoma City Bombing Remembrance Day.
§25-90.10. Oklahoma Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day.
§25-90.11. Vietnam Veterans Day.
§25-90.12. Oklahoma Native American Day.
§25-90.13. POW/MIA Recognition Day.
§25-90.14. Injury Prevention Month.
§25-90.15. Senator Keith Leftwich Day.
§25-90.16. Motorcycle Safety Month.
§25-90.17. President Ronald Reagan Day.
§25-90.18. Medal of Honor Day.
§25-90.19. Legislative Findings - Flying flags at half-staff for service member memorial services.
§25-90.20. Second Amendment Day.
§25-90.21. Oklahoma Aviation and Aerospace Day.
§25-90.22. Oklahoma Women in Aviation and Aerospace Day.
§25-90.23. A Day of Remembrance.
§25-90.24. Oklahoma Overdose Awareness Day.
§25-90.25. Golf Day.
§25-91. State flag - Design.
§25-91.1. Public institutions - Display of state flag.
§25-91.2. Public schools - Display of state flag.
§25-91.3. State Flag Day.
§25-91a. State agencies and boards of education - Display of state flag.
§25-92. State floral emblem and official flower.
§25-92.1. State wild flower - Indian Blanket.
§25-93. State colors.
§25-93.1. Governor's flag.
§25-93.2. Alfred P. Murrah Federal building commemorative flag.
§25-93.3. 9/11 Remembrance Freedom Flag.
§25-94.1. Official state song.
§25-94.2. Official depository of state song.
§25-94.3. Words of state song.
* * *