Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25. Definitions and General Provisions
§25-106. Newspapers for publication of legal notices.
No legal notice, advertisement, or publication of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state to be published in a newspaper shall have force or effect unless published in a legal newspaper of the county. A legal newspaper of the county is any newspaper which, during a period of one hundred four (104) consecutive weeks immediately prior to the first publication of such notice, advertisement, or publication:
1. has maintained a paid general subscription circulation in the county; and
2. has been admitted to the United States mails as paid second-class mail matter; and
3. has been continuously and uninterruptedly published in the county.
If there is no legal newspaper in a county, then all legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state shall be published in a legal newspaper in an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such notice is required.
Nothing in this section shall invalidate the publication of such legal notices, advertisements, or publications in a newspaper which has moved its place of publication from one location in the county to another location in the same county without breaking the continuity of its regular issues for the requisite length of time, or the name of which may have been changed when said change of location was made as permitted by United States postal laws and regulations. Failure to issue or publish said newspaper for a period of fourteen (14) days due to fire, accident, or other unforeseen cause, or by reason of the pendency of mortgage foreclosure, attachment, execution, or other legal proceedings against the type, presses, or other personal property used by the newspaper, shall not be deemed a failure to maintain continuous and consecutive publication as required by the provisions of this section, nor shall said failure invalidate the publication of a notice otherwise valid. Failure to issue or publish a newspaper qualified to publish legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind, for a period totaling not more than fourteen (14) consecutive days during a calendar year shall not be deemed a failure to maintain continuous and consecutive publication as required by the provisions of this section, nor shall said failure invalidate the publication of a notice otherwise valid.
Amended by Laws 1983, c. 22, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§25-1. Statutes, meaning of words in.
§25-2. Statutory definitions, application of.
§25-3. Degrees of care.
§25-4. Degrees of care defined.
§25-5. Degrees of negligence.
§25-6. Degrees of negligence defined.
§25-7. Children.
§25-8. Debtor and creditor.
§25-9. Good faith.
§25-10. Notice.
§25-11. Actual notice.
§25-12. Constructive notice.
§25-13. Circumstances putting one on inquiry deemed constructive notice.
§25-14. False notice.
§25-15. Paper.
§25-16. Person includes corporation.
§25-17. Several.
§25-18. Third person.
§25-19. Usage.
§25-20. Usual and customary.
§25-21. Valuable consideration.
§25-22. Verdict.
§25-23. Time.
§25-24. Gender.
* * *