Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25. Definitions and General Provisions
§25-307. Executive sessions.
A. No public body shall hold executive sessions unless otherwise specifically provided in this section.
B. Executive sessions of public bodies will be permitted only for the purpose of:
* * *
D. Except as otherwise specified in this subsection, an executive session for the purpose of discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body and the immediate staff of the public body. No landowner, real estate salesperson, broker, developer or any other person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction concerning real property which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session, unless they are operating under an existing agreement to represent the public body.
E. No public body may go into an executive session unless the following procedures are strictly complied with:
1. The proposed executive session is noted on the agenda as provided in Section 311 of this title;
2. The executive session is authorized by a majority vote of a quorum of the members present and the vote is a recorded vote; and
3. Except for matters considered in executive sessions of the State Banking Board and the Oklahoma Tax Commission, and which are required by state or federal law to be confidential, any vote or action on any item of business considered in an executive session shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded.
F. A willful violation of the provisions of this section shall:
1. Subject each member of the public body to criminal sanctions as provided in Section 314 of this title; and
2. Cause the minutes and all other records of the executive session including tape recordings, to be immediately made public.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 214, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1977. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 218, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 264, § 12, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 61, § 20, emerg. eff. May 4, 1987; Laws 1987, c. 222, § 115, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 153, § 7, eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 7, § 1, emerg. eff. March 27, 1989; Laws 1989, c. 200, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 12, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 69, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1993, c. 195, § 3, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 384, § 13, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1998, c. 315, § 2, emerg. eff. May 28, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 1, § 10, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 284, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 175, § 1, emerg. eff. May 5, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 1, § 11, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2015, c. 109, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2018, c. 51, § 1; Laws 2018, c. 252, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 476, § 57, emerg. eff. May 28, 2019; Laws 2021, c. 130, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 182, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE: Laws 2006, c. 1, § 15 provides that Laws 2006, c. 1, § 11 becomes effective upon the beginning of the first fiscal year following passage of the Constitutional amendment contained in SB No. 755 of the 1st Session of the 50th Oklahoma Legislature. This occurred with the adoption of State Question No. 725, Legislative Referendum No. 340, at election held Nov. 7, 2006.
NOTE: Laws 1985, c. 168, § 9 repealed by Laws 1986, c. 264, § 13, operative July 1, 1986. Laws 1998, c. 201, § 6 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 1, § 45, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§25-1. Statutes, meaning of words in.
§25-2. Statutory definitions, application of.
§25-3. Degrees of care.
§25-4. Degrees of care defined.
§25-5. Degrees of negligence.
* * *