Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25. Definitions and General Provisions
§25-307. Executive sessions.
A. No public body shall hold executive sessions unless otherwise specifically provided in this section.
B. Executive sessions of public bodies will be permitted only for the purpose of:
1. Discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee;
2. Discussing negotiations concerning employees and representatives of employee groups;
3. Discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property;
4. Confidential communications between a public body and its attorney concerning a pending investigation, claim, or action if the public body, with the advice of its attorney, determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public interest;
5. Permitting district boards of education to hear evidence and discuss the expulsion or suspension of a student when requested by the student involved or the student's parent, attorney or legal guardian;
6. Discussing matters involving a specific handicapped child;
7. Discussing any matter where disclosure of information would violate confidentiality requirements of state or federal law;
8. Engaging in deliberations or rendering a final or intermediate decision in an individual proceeding pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act;
9. Discussing matters involving safety and security at state penal institutions or correctional facilities used to house state inmates;
10. Discussing contract negotiations involving contracts requiring approval of the State Board of Corrections, which shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body, and the immediate staff of the public body. No person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session; or
11. Discussing the following:
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "terrorism" means any act encompassed by the definitions set forth in Section 1268.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection B of this section, the following public bodies may hold executive sessions:
1. The State Banking Board, as provided for under Section 306.1 of Title 6 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2. The Oklahoma Industrial Finance Authority, as provided for in Section 854 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
3. The Oklahoma Development Finance Authority, as provided for in Section 5062.6 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
4. The Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology, as provided for in Section 5060.7 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
5. The Oklahoma Health Research Committee for purposes of conferring on matters pertaining to research and development of products, if public disclosure of the matter discussed would interfere with the development of patents, copyrights, products, or services;
* * *
12. The Oklahoma Indigent Defense System Board for purposes of discussing negotiating strategies in connection with making possible counteroffers to offers to contract to provide legal representation to indigent criminal defendants and indigent juveniles in cases for which the System must provide representation pursuant to the provisions of the Indigent Defense Act;
13. The Quality Investment Committee for purposes of discussing applications and confidential materials pursuant to the terms of the Oklahoma Quality Investment Act;
14. The Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority established pursuant to Section 24-101 et seq. of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes and in its role as an electric utility regulated by the federal government, for purposes of discussing security plans and procedures including, but not limited to, cybersecurity matters; and
15. The Oklahoma Tax Commission for purposes of discussing confidential taxpayer matters as provided in Section 205 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and in compliance with subsection E of this section.
D. Except as otherwise specified in this subsection, an executive session for the purpose of discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body and the immediate staff of the public body. No landowner, real estate salesperson, broker, developer or any other person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction concerning real property which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session, unless they are operating under an existing agreement to represent the public body.
E. No public body may go into an executive session unless the following procedures are strictly complied with:
1. The proposed executive session is noted on the agenda as provided in Section 311 of this title;
2. The executive session is authorized by a majority vote of a quorum of the members present and the vote is a recorded vote; and
3. Except for matters considered in executive sessions of the State Banking Board and the Oklahoma Tax Commission, and which are required by state or federal law to be confidential, any vote or action on any item of business considered in an executive session shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded.
F. A willful violation of the provisions of this section shall:
1. Subject each member of the public body to criminal sanctions as provided in Section 314 of this title; and
2. Cause the minutes and all other records of the executive session including tape recordings, to be immediately made public.
* * *