Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5747 | Income Tax
Section 5747.502 | Reports on Fines Resulting From Traffic Law Photo-Monitoring Devices.
Effective: October 22, 2020
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 163 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(a) The gross amount of all traffic camera fines collected by a local authority during the preceding fiscal year, as reported under division (B)(1) of this section, if such a report is required; plus
(b) The residual adjustment computed for the local authority under division (B)(4) of this section, if such an adjustment applies.
(7) "Local government fund payments" or "LGF payments" means the payments a local authority would receive under sections 5747.502, 5747.51, and 5747.53, and division (C) of section 5747.50 of the Revised Code, as applicable, if not for the reductions required by divisions (C) and (D) of this section.
(8) "Residual adjustment" means the most recent LGF adjustment computed for a local authority under division (B)(2) or (3) of this section minus the sum of the reductions applied after that computation under division (C) of this section to the local authority's LGF payments.
(9) "Traffic camera fines" means civil fines for any violation of any local ordinance or resolution that are based upon evidence recorded by a traffic law photo-monitoring device.
(10) "Qualifying village" has the same meaning as in section 5747.503 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Annually, on or before the thirty-first day of July, any local authority that directly or indirectly collected traffic camera fines during the preceding fiscal year shall file a report with the tax commissioner that includes a detailed statement of the gross amount of all traffic camera fines the local authority collected during that period and the gross amount of such fines that the local authority collected for violations that occurred within a school zone.
(2) Annually, on or before the tenth day of August, the commissioner shall compute a local government fund adjustment for each local authority that files a report under division (B)(1) of this section or with respect to which a residual adjustment applies. Subject to division (B)(3) of this section, the LGF adjustment shall be used by the commissioner to determine the amount of the reductions required under division (C) of this section for each of the next twelve months, starting with the month in which the LGF adjustment is computed. After those twelve months, the LGF adjustment ceases to apply and, if an LGF adjustment continues to be required, the amount of the reductions required under division (C) of this section shall be determined based on an updated LGF adjustment computed under this division.
(3) Upon receipt of a report described by division (B)(1) of this section that is not timely filed, the commissioner shall do both of the following:
* * *
(F) There is hereby created in the state treasury the Ohio highway and transportation safety fund. On or before the tenth day of each month, the commissioner shall deposit in the fund an amount equal to the total amount by which payments to local authorities were reduced or ceased under division (C) or (D) of this section minus the total amount of payments made under division (C)(4) of this section. The amount deposited with respect to a local authority shall be credited to an account to be created in the fund for the transportation district in which that local authority is located. If the local authority is located within more than one transportation district, the amount credited to the account of each such transportation district shall be prorated on the basis of the number of centerline miles of public roads and highways in both the local authority and the respective districts. Amounts credited to a transportation district's account shall be used by the department of transportation and the district deputy director exclusively to enhance public safety on public roads and highways within that transportation district.
Last updated July 28, 2021 at 2:51 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5747.01 | Definitions.
Section 5747.011 | Gain or Loss Included in Trust's Ohio Taxable Income.
Section 5747.012 | Tax Treatment of Qualifying Investment Income From Pass-Through Entity.
Section 5747.013 | Calculating a Trust's Modified Ohio Taxable Income.
Section 5747.02 | Tax Rates.
Section 5747.021 | School District Income Tax.
Section 5747.022 | Tax Credits for Exemptions.
Section 5747.023 | Tax Credits for Armed Forces Member Killed in Combat or Military or Civilian Employee Killed in Terroristic or Military Action.
Section 5747.024 | Military Pay Not Included in Adjusted Gross Income.
Section 5747.025 | Personal Exemptions.
Section 5747.026 | Extensions for Filing and Payment by Members Called to Active Duty.
Section 5747.03 | Distributing Income Tax Revenue.
Section 5747.031 | Separate Reporting of Business and Nonbusiness Income Tax Revenues.
Section 5747.04 | Attributing Tax Receipts to County.
Section 5747.05 | Tax Credits.
Section 5747.054 | Tax Credit Based on Federal Dependent Care Credit.
Section 5747.055 | Tax Credit for Retirement Income.
Section 5747.057 | Tax Credit for Career-Technical Education Program Employees.
Section 5747.058 | Tax Credits to Foster Job Creation or Retention.
Section 5747.059 | Tax Credit for Ohio Withholding Tax Paid by One or More Qualifying Pass-Through Entities.
Section 5747.06 | Employer's Duty to Withhold Tax.
Section 5747.061 | Withholding Tax From Wages of Nonresident Employees.
Section 5747.062 | Withholding Tax From State Lottery Winnings.
Section 5747.063 | Withholding From Casino and Sports Gaming Winnings.
Section 5747.064 | Withholding From Video Lottery and Sports Gaming Winnings.
* * *