Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5747 | Income Tax
Section 5747.50 | Apportioning Local Government Fund to Political Subdivision or Eligible Taxing District.
Effective: July 18, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "County's proportionate share of the calendar year 2007 LGF and LGRAF distributions" means the percentage computed for the county under division (B)(1)(a) of section 5747.501 of the Revised Code.
(2) "County's proportionate share of the total amount of the local government fund additional revenue formula" means each county's proportionate share of the state's population as determined for and certified to the county for distributions to be made during the current calendar year under division (B)(2)(a) of section 5747.501 of the Revised Code. If prior to the first day of January of the current calendar year the federal government has issued a revision to the population figures reflected in the estimate produced pursuant to division (B)(2)(a) of section 5747.501 of the Revised Code, such revised population figures shall be used for making the distributions during the current calendar year.
(3) "2007 LGF and LGRAF county distribution base available in that month" means the lesser of the amounts described in division (A)(3)(a) and (b) of this section, provided that the amount shall not be less than zero:
(a) The total amount available for distribution to counties from the local government fund during the current month.
(b) The total amount distributed to counties from the local government fund and the local government revenue assistance fund to counties in calendar year 2007 less the total amount distributed to counties under division (B)(1) of this section during previous months of the current calendar year.
(4) "Local government fund additional revenue distribution base available during that month" means the total amount available for distribution to counties during the month from the local government fund, less any amounts to be distributed in that month from the local government fund under division (B)(1) of this section, provided that the local government fund additional revenue distribution base available during that month shall not be less than zero.
(5) "Total amount available for distribution to counties" means the total amount available for distribution from the local government fund during the current month less the total amount available for distribution to municipal corporations during the current month under division (C) of this section.
(B) On or before the tenth day of each month, the tax commissioner shall provide for payment to each county an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) The county's proportionate share of the calendar year 2007 LGF and LGRAF distributions multiplied by the 2007 LGF and LGRAF county distribution base available in that month, provided that if the 2007 LGF and LGRAF county distribution base available in that month is zero, no payment shall be made under division (B)(1) of this section for the month or the remainder of the calendar year; and
* * *