Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5709 | Taxable Property - Exemptions
Section 5709.45 | Downtown Redevelopment Districts.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 49 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(4) To finance public infrastructure improvements within the downtown redevelopment district. If revenue generated by the downtown redevelopment district will be used to finance public infrastructure improvements, the economic development plan described by division (B)(5) of this section shall identify specific projects that are being or will be undertaken within the district and describe how such infrastructure improvements will accommodate additional demands on the existing infrastructure within the district. A municipal corporation shall not use service payments derived from a downtown redevelopment district to repair or replace police or fire equipment.
(5) To finance or support loans, deferred loans, or grants to qualified businesses or to incubators and accelerators that provide services and capital to qualified businesses within an innovation district. Such loans or grants shall be awarded upon the condition that the loan or grant shall be used by the recipient to start or develop one or more qualified businesses within the innovation district. A municipal corporation that awards a loan or grant under this division shall develop a plan for tracking the loan or grant recipient's use of the loan or grant and monitoring the establishment and growth of the qualified business.
(F) Notwithstanding division (B) of this section, improvements to parcels located within a downtown redevelopment district may be exempted from taxation under this section for up to thirty years if either of the following apply:
(1) The ordinance creating the redevelopment district specifies that payments in lieu of taxes shall be paid to the city, local, or exempted village, and joint vocational school district or districts in which the redevelopment district is located in the amount of the taxes that would have been payable to the school district or districts if the improvements had not been exempted from taxation.
(2) The municipal corporation creating the district obtains the approval under division (G) of this section of the board of education of each city, local, and exempted village school district within which the district will be located.
(G)(1) The legislative authority of a municipal corporation seeking the approval of a school district for the purpose of division (G)(2) of this section shall send notice of the proposed ordinance to the school district not later than forty-five business days before it intends to adopt the ordinance. The notice shall include a copy of the proposed ordinance and shall indicate the date on which the legislative authority intends to adopt the ordinance. The board of education of the school district, by resolution adopted by a majority of the board, may do any of the following:
(a) Approve the exemption for the number of years specified in the proposed ordinance;
(b) Disapprove the exemption for the number of years in excess of ten;
(c) Approve the exemption on the condition that the legislative authority and the board negotiate an agreement providing for compensation to the school district equal in value to a percentage of the amount of taxes exempted in the eleventh and subsequent years of the exemption period or other mutually agreeable compensation. If an agreement is negotiated under this division, the legislative authority shall compensate all joint vocational school districts within which the downtown redevelopment district is located at the same rate and under the same terms received by the city, local, or exempted village school district.
(2) The board of education shall certify a resolution adopted under division (G)(1) of this section to the legislative authority of the municipal corporation not later than fourteen days before the date the legislative authority intends to adopt the ordinance as indicated in the notice. If the board of education approves the ordinance or negotiates a mutually acceptable compensation agreement with the legislative authority, the legislative authority may enact the ordinance in its current form. If the board disapproves of the ordinance and fails to negotiate a mutually acceptable compensation agreement with the legislative authority, the legislative authority may exempt improvements to parcels within the downtown redevelopment district for not more than ten years. If the board fails to certify a resolution to the legislative authority within the time prescribed by this division, the legislative authority may adopt the ordinance and may exempt improvements to parcels within the downtown redevelopment district for the period of time specified in the notice delivered to the board of education. The legislative authority may adopt the ordinance at any time after the board of education certifies its resolution approving the exemption to the legislative authority or, if the board approves the exemption on the condition that a mutually acceptable compensation agreement be negotiated, at any time after the compensation agreement is agreed to by the board and the legislative authority.
(3) If a board of education has adopted a resolution waiving its right to approve exemptions from taxation under this section and the resolution remains in effect, approval of exemptions by the board is not required under division (G) of this section. If a board of education has adopted a resolution allowing a legislative authority to deliver the notice required under division (G)(1) of this section fewer than forty-five business days before the legislative authority's adoption of the ordinance, the legislative authority shall deliver the notice to the board not later than the number of days before such adoption as prescribed by the board in its resolution. If a board of education adopts a resolution waiving its right to approve agreements or shortening the notification period, the board shall certify a copy of the resolution to the legislative authority. If the board of education rescinds such a resolution, it shall certify notice of the rescission to the legislative authority.
* * *