Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5709 | Taxable Property - Exemptions
Section 5709.081 | Exempting Public Recreational Facility Used for Athletic Events.
Effective: September 15, 2011
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 71 - 129th General Assembly
* * *
(b) Operate under leases, licenses, management agreements, or similar arrangements with, and providing for the payment of rents, revenues, or other remuneration to, one or more of the political subdivisions or the corporation that owns the property.
(5) Any residual cash accrues to the political subdivision or subdivisions that own the property or that control the corporation that owns the property, and is used for the public purposes of the subdivision or subdivisions. As used in division (B)(5) of this section, "residual cash" means any revenue and receipts derived from the property by the political subdivision or subdivisions or corporation that owns the property and that are available for unencumbered use by the political subdivision or subdivisions or corporation, after deducting amounts needed to make necessary expenditures, pay debt service, and provide for working capital related to the ownership, management, operation, and use of the property, including payments of taxes on the taxable part of the public recreational facility, contractually obligated payments or deposits into reserves or otherwise, and service payments under section 307.699 of the Revised Code.
(C) The exemption provided in division (B) of this section also applies to both of the following:
(1) The property during its construction or, in the case of tangible personal property, acquisition during the construction period, if the owner meets the condition of division (B)(1) of this section and has agreements that provide for the satisfaction of all other conditions of division (B) of this section upon the completion of the construction;
(2) Any improvement or addition made after March 2, 1992, to a public recreational facility that was constructed before March 2, 1992, as long as all other conditions in division (B) of this section are met.
(D) A corporation that owns property exempt from taxation under division (B) of this section is a public body for the purposes of section 121.22 of the Revised Code. The corporation's records are public records for the purposes of section 149.43 of the Revised Code, except records related to matters set forth in division (G) of section 121.22 of the Revised Code and records related to negotiations that are not yet completed for financing, leases, or other agreements.
(E) The exemption under division (B) of this section applies to property that is owned by the political subdivision or subdivisions or the corporation that owns the public recreational facility. Tangible personal property owned by users, managers, or lessees of the facility is taxable when used in the public recreational facility.
(F) All real property constituting a public recreational facility, including the land on which the facility is situated, that is owned by a municipal corporation and used primarily by an independent professional minor league baseball team for a significant portion of its home schedule is declared to be public property used for a public purpose, and is exempt from taxation, if the facility is constructed in 2008 or thereafter, the team operates at the facility under a lease, license, management agreement, or similar arrangement with the municipal corporation that requires the team to pay rent, revenue, or other remuneration to the municipal corporation, and any residual cash, as defined in division (B)(5) of this section, that accrues to the municipal corporation is used for the public purposes of the municipal corporation.
For the purposes of this division, an independent professional minor league baseball team is a baseball team that employs professional players and that is a member of an established league composed of teams that are not affiliated with a constituent member club of the association known as major league baseball.
(G) Nothing in this section or in any other section of the Revised Code prohibits or otherwise precludes an agreement between a political subdivision, or a corporation controlled by a political subdivision, that owns or operates a public recreational facility that is exempted from taxation under division (A), (B), or (F) of this section and the board of education of a school district or the legislative authority of a municipal corporation, or both, in which all or a part of that facility is located, providing for payments to the school district or municipal corporation, or both, in lieu of taxes that otherwise would be charged against real and tangible personal property exempted from taxation under this section, for a period of time and under such terms and conditions as the legislative authority of the political subdivision and the board of education or municipal legislative authority, or both, may agree, which agreements are hereby specifically authorized.
(H) As used in this section, "political subdivision" includes the state or an agency of the state if the city, local, or exempted village school district in which the property is situated expressly consents to exempting the property from taxation.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5709.01 | Taxable Property Entered on General Tax List and Duplicate.
Section 5709.02 | Taxable Property to Be Entered on Classified Tax List and Duplicate.
Section 5709.03 | Fixing Situs of Certain Classes of Property Within or Without This State.
Section 5709.04 | Exemption of Intangible Property.
Section 5709.041 | Exemption of Certain Deposits.
Section 5709.05 | When Former Public Lands Become Taxable.
Section 5709.06 | Valuation, Special Assessment, and Issuance of Notes Relative to Public Land Under Lease Renewable Forever.
Section 5709.07 | Exemption of Schools, Churches, and Colleges.
Section 5709.08 | Exemption of Government and Public Property.
Section 5709.082 | Distribution of Municipal Income Tax Revenues From New Employees at Major League Facilities.
* * *