Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5709 | Taxable Property - Exemptions
Section 5709.121 | Exclusive Charitable or Public Purposes Defined.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
(1) It is used by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, or by one or more other such institutions, the state, or political subdivisions under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:
(a) As a community or area center in which presentations in music, dramatics, the arts, and related fields are made in order to foster public interest and education therein;
(b) As a children's, science, history, or natural history museum that is open to the general public;
(c) For other charitable, educational, or public purposes.
(2) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.
(3) It is used by an organization described in division (D) of section 5709.12 of the Revised Code. If the organization is a corporation that receives a grant under the Thomas Alva Edison grant program authorized by division (C) of section 122.33 of the Revised Code at any time during the tax year, "used," for the purposes of this division, includes holding property for lease or resale to others.
(B)(1) Property described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section shall continue to be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes even if the property is conveyed through one conveyance or a series of conveyances to an entity that is not a charitable or educational institution and is not the state or a political subdivision, provided that all of the following conditions apply with respect to that property:
* * *