Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5311 | Condominium Property
Section 5311.08 | Unit Owners Association.
Effective: September 13, 2022
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 61 - 134th General Assembly
(A)(1) Every condominium property shall be administered by a unit owners association. All power and authority of the unit owners association shall be exercised by a board of directors, which the unit owners shall 
* * *
(6) By whom and the procedure by which administrative rules governing the operation and use of the condominium property or any portion of the property may be adopted and amended. These rules may govern any aspect of the condominium property that is not required to be governed by bylaws and may include standards governing the type and nature of information and documents that are subject to examination and copying by unit owners pursuant to section 5311.091 of the Revised Code, including the times and location at which items may be examined or copied and any required fee for copying the information or documents.
(C)(1) The unit owners association shall be established not later than the date that the deed or other evidence of ownership is filed for record following the first sale of a condominium ownership interest in a condominium development. Membership in the unit owners association shall be limited to unit owners, and all unit owners shall be members. Until the unit owners association is established, the developer shall act in all instances in which action of the unit owners association or its officers is authorized or required by law or the declaration.
(2)(a) Not later than sixty days after the developer has sold and conveyed condominium ownership interests appertaining to twenty-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements in a condominium development, the unit owners association shall meet, and the unit owners other than the developer shall elect not less than one-third of the members of the board of directors.
(b) When computing undivided interests in expandable condominium properties for purposes of divisions (C) and (D) of this section, the undivided interests in common elements shall be computed by comparing the number of units sold and conveyed to the maximum number of units that may be created, as stated in the declaration pursuant to division (C)(8) of section 5311.05 of the Revised Code.
* * *