Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5311 | Condominium Property
Section 5311.08 | Unit Owners Association.
Effective: September 13, 2022
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 61 - 134th General Assembly
(A)(1) Every condominium property shall be administered by a unit owners association. All power and authority of the unit owners association shall be exercised by a board of directors, which the unit owners shall 
* * *
(C)(1) The unit owners association shall be established not later than the date that the deed or other evidence of ownership is filed for record following the first sale of a condominium ownership interest in a condominium development. Membership in the unit owners association shall be limited to unit owners, and all unit owners shall be members. Until the unit owners association is established, the developer shall act in all instances in which action of the unit owners association or its officers is authorized or required by law or the declaration.
(2)(a) Not later than sixty days after the developer has sold and conveyed condominium ownership interests appertaining to twenty-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements in a condominium development, the unit owners association shall meet, and the unit owners other than the developer shall elect not less than one-third of the members of the board of directors.
(b) When computing undivided interests in expandable condominium properties for purposes of divisions (C) and (D) of this section, the undivided interests in common elements shall be computed by comparing the number of units sold and conveyed to the maximum number of units that may be created, as stated in the declaration pursuant to division (C)(8) of section 5311.05 of the Revised Code.
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the declaration or bylaws of a condominium development may authorize the developer or persons the developer designates to appoint and remove members of the board of directors of the unit owners association and to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by law, the declaration, or the bylaws to the unit owners association or to the board of directors. The authorization for developer control may extend from the date the unit owners association is established until sixty days after the sale and conveyance to purchasers in good faith for value of condominium ownership interests to which seventy-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements appertain, except that in no case may the authorization extend for more than five years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration includes expandable condominium property or more than three years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration does not include expandable condominium property.
(2) If there is a unit owner other than the developer, the declaration of a condominium development shall not be amended to increase the scope or the period of the developer's control.
(3) Within sixty days after the expiration of the period during which the developer has control pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the unit owners association shall meet and elect all members of the board of directors of the association. The persons elected shall take office at the end of the meeting during which they are elected and shall, as soon as reasonably possible, appoint officers.
* * *