Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5311 | Condominium Property
Section 5311.08 | Unit Owners Association.
Effective: September 13, 2022
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 61 - 134th General Assembly
(A)(1) Every condominium property shall be administered by a unit owners association. All power and authority of the unit owners association shall be exercised by a board of directors, which the unit owners shall 
* * *
(2)(a) Not later than sixty days after the developer has sold and conveyed condominium ownership interests appertaining to twenty-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements in a condominium development, the unit owners association shall meet, and the unit owners other than the developer shall elect not less than one-third of the members of the board of directors.
(b) When computing undivided interests in expandable condominium properties for purposes of divisions (C) and (D) of this section, the undivided interests in common elements shall be computed by comparing the number of units sold and conveyed to the maximum number of units that may be created, as stated in the declaration pursuant to division (C)(8) of section 5311.05 of the Revised Code.
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the declaration or bylaws of a condominium development may authorize the developer or persons the developer designates to appoint and remove members of the board of directors of the unit owners association and to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by law, the declaration, or the bylaws to the unit owners association or to the board of directors. The authorization for developer control may extend from the date the unit owners association is established until sixty days after the sale and conveyance to purchasers in good faith for value of condominium ownership interests to which seventy-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements appertain, except that in no case may the authorization extend for more than five years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration includes expandable condominium property or more than three years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration does not include expandable condominium property.
(2) If there is a unit owner other than the developer, the declaration of a condominium development shall not be amended to increase the scope or the period of the developer's control.
(3) Within sixty days after the expiration of the period during which the developer has control pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the unit owners association shall meet and elect all members of the board of directors of the association. The persons elected shall take office at the end of the meeting during which they are elected and shall, as soon as reasonably possible, appoint officers.
(E) The board of directors, or the developer while in control of the association, may take any measures necessary to incorporate the unit owners association as a not-for-profit corporation.
Last updated June 29, 2022 at 2:27 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 53 | Real Property
Section 5311.01 | Condominium Property Definitions.
Section 5311.02 | Chapter Applicable to Condominium Property.
Section 5311.03 | Condominium Units Deemed Real Property.
Section 5311.031 | Relocation and Reallocation of Boundaries.
Section 5311.032 | Reallocation of Rights to Use of Limited Common Elements.
Section 5311.033 | Conversion of Convertible Units.
Section 5311.04 | Common Areas and Facilities.
Section 5311.041 | Common Expenses.
Section 5311.05 | Condominium Declaration.
Section 5311.051 | Expandable Condominium Property.
Section 5311.052 | Action to Contest Change in Percentage Interests in Common Areas and Facilities of Unit Owners.
Section 5311.06 | Declaration of Condominium Property Filed and Recorded.
Section 5311.07 | Condominium Drawings.
Section 5311.081 | Powers and Duties of Board of Directors.
Section 5311.09 | Unit Owners Association Records.
Section 5311.091 | Examination of Books, Records, Minutes.
Section 5311.10 | Description of Units in Deed, Mortgage, Lease, Other Instrument of Conveyance or Encumbrance and Lien.
Section 5311.11 | Each Unit Is Separate Parcel for Taxation and Assessment Purposes.
Section 5311.12 | Liens and Encumbrances Paid Prior to Conveyance.
Section 5311.13 | Liens and Encumbrances Procedure.
Section 5311.14 | Repair or Restoration of Damages - Sale.
Section 5311.16 | Condominium Insurance.
Section 5311.17 | Removing Condominium Property From Provisions of Condominium Law.
Section 5311.18 | Lien for Common Expenses.
Section 5311.19 | Compliance With Deed Restrictions, Declaration, Bylaws and Administrative Rules and Regulations.
Section 5311.191 | Condominium Declaration Prohibiting Placement of Flag Unenforceable.
Section 5311.192 | Solar Energy Collection Devices.
Section 5311.20 | Unit Owners Association May Sue or Be Sued.
Section 5311.21 | Common Profits and Expenses Distributed.
Section 5311.22 | Voting.
Section 5311.23 | Failure to Comply With Lawful Provision of Condominium Instruments.
Section 5311.24 | Exceptions to Requirements for Written Instruments.
Section 5311.25 | Required Provisions for Condominium Instruments.
Section 5311.26 | Written Statement of Material Circumstances or Features Affecting Condominium Development.
Section 5311.27 | Purchaser's Remedies - Attorney General Actions.