Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5311 | Condominium Property
Section 5311.04 | Common Areas and Facilities.
Effective: July 20, 2004
Latest Legislation: House Bill 135 - 125th General Assembly
(A) The common elements of a condominium property are owned by the unit owners as tenants in common, and the ownership shall remain undivided. No action for partition of any part of the common elements may be commenced, except as provided in section 5311.14 of the Revised Code, and no unit owner otherwise may waive or release any rights in the common elements.
(B) The declaration shall set forth the undivided interest in the common elements appurtenant to each unit.
(1) For units in condominium properties other than expandable condominium properties, the undivided interest in the common elements shall be computed in the proportion that the fair market value of the unit bears to the aggregate fair market value of all units on the date that the declaration is originally filed for record, shall be based on the size or par value of the unit, or shall be computed on an equal basis.
(2) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, the interest in the common elements appurtenant to units in expandable condominium properties may be computed in any proportion or on any basis that is the same for units submitted by the declaration as originally filed and those submitted later by the addition of additional property and that uniformly reallocates undivided interests of units previously submitted when additional property is submitted.
(C) If a par value is assigned to any unit, a par value shall be assigned to every unit. Substantially identical units shall be assigned the same par value, but units located at substantially different heights above the ground or having substantially different views, amenities, or other characteristics that might result in differences in fair market value may be considered substantially identical. If par value is stated in terms of dollars, it need not reflect or relate in any way to the sale price or fair market value of any unit, and no opinion, appraisal, or market transaction at a different figure affects the par value of any unit.
(D) The declaration for an expandable condominium property shall not allocate interest in the common elements on the basis of par value, unless the declaration as originally filed does either of the following:
(1) Requires that all units created on any additional property that is added to the condominium property be substantially identical to the units created on the condominium property previously submitted;
(2) Describes the types of units that may be created on any additional property and states the par value that will be assigned to every unit that is created.
* * *