Effective: September 29, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section and in section 5101.801 of the Revised Code:
(1) "County family services agency" has the same meaning as in section 307.981 of the Revised Code.
(2) "State agency" has the same meaning as in section 9.82 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Title IV-A administrative agency" means both of the following:
(a) A county family services agency or state agency administering a Title IV-A program under the supervision of the department of job and family services;
(b) A government agency or private, not-for-profit entity administering a project funded in whole or in part with funds provided under the Title IV-A demonstration program created under section 5101.803 of the Revised Code.
(4) "Title IV-A program" means all of the following that are funded in part with funds provided under the temporary assistance for needy families block grant established by Title IV-A of the "Social Security Act," 110 Stat. 2113 (1996), 42 U.S.C. 601, as amended:
(a) The Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code;
(b) The prevention, retention, and contingency program established under Chapter 5108. of the Revised Code;
(c) A program established by the general assembly or an executive order issued by the governor that is administered or supervised by the department of job and family services pursuant to section 5101.801 of the Revised Code;
(d) The kinship permanency incentive program created under section 5101.802 of the Revised Code;
(e) The Title IV-A demonstration program created under section 5101.803 of the Revised Code;
(f) The Ohio parenting and pregnancy program created under section 5101.804 of the Revised Code;
(g) A component of a Title IV-A program identified under divisions (A)(4)(a) to (f) of this section that the Title IV-A state plan prepared under division (C)(1) of this section identifies as a component.
(B) The department of job and family services shall act as the single state agency to administer and supervise the administration of Title IV-A programs. The Title IV-A state plan and amendments to the plan prepared under division (C) of this section are binding on Title IV-A administrative agencies. No Title IV-A administrative agency may establish, by rule or otherwise, a policy governing a Title IV-A program that is inconsistent with a Title IV-A program policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the director of job and family services.
(C) The department of job and family services shall do all of the following:
(1) Prepare and submit to the United States secretary of health and human services a Title IV-A state plan for Title IV-A programs;
(2) Prepare and submit to the United States secretary of health and human services amendments to the Title IV-A state plan that the department determines necessary, including amendments necessary to implement Title IV-A programs identified in divisions (A)(4)(c) to (g) of this section;
(3) Prescribe forms for applications, certificates, reports, records, and accounts of Title IV-A administrative agencies, and other matters related to Title IV-A programs;
* * *