Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5101 | Department of Job and Family Services- General Provisions
Section 5101.46 | Administering Provision of Social Services Funded Through Grants Made Under Title Xx.
Effective: October 12, 2016
* * *
The county department shall submit the county profile to the board of county commissioners for its review. Once the county profile has been approved by the board, the county department shall file a copy of the county profile with the department of job and family services. The department shall approve the county profile if the department determines the profile provides for the Title XX social services to meet the goals specified in division (B) of this section.
(F) Any of the three state departments and their respective local agencies may require that an entity under contract to provide social services with Title XX funds submit to an audit on the basis of alleged misuse or improper accounting of funds. If an audit is required, the social services provider shall reimburse the state department or respective local agency for the cost it incurred in conducting the audit or having the audit conducted.
If an audit demonstrates that a social services provider is responsible for one or more adverse findings, the provider shall reimburse the appropriate state department or its respective local agency the amount of the adverse findings. The amount shall not be reimbursed with Title XX funds received under this section. The three state departments and their respective local agencies may terminate or refuse to enter into a Title XX contract with a social services provider if there are adverse findings in an audit that are the responsibility of the provider.
(G) Except with respect to the matters for which each of the state departments must adopt rules under division (C)(3) of this section, the department of job and family services may adopt any rules it considers necessary to implement and carry out the purposes of this section. Rules governing financial and operational matters of the department or matters between the department and county departments of job and family services shall be adopted as internal management rules in accordance with section 111.15 of the Revised Code. Rules governing eligibility for services, program participation, and other matters pertaining to applicants and participants shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 51 | Public Welfare
Section 5101.01 | Referring to Department or Director of Public Welfare or Human Services; References to County Department of Job and Family Services; References to Board of County Commissioners.
Section 5101.02 | Authority of Director of Job and Family Services.
Section 5101.03 | Assistant Directors - Powers and Duties.
Section 5101.04 | Contract With Commercial Consumer Reporting Agency.
Section 5101.041 | Data Matching Agreements.
Section 5101.05 | Appointing Employees.
Section 5101.051 | Filling Positions With Peculiar and Exceptional Qualifications.
Section 5101.06 | Establishing Work Units.
Section 5101.061 | Office of Human Services Innovation.
Section 5101.07 | Support Services Federal Operating Fund.
Section 5101.071 | Support Services State Operating Fund.
Section 5101.072 | Human Services Projects Fund.
Section 5101.073 | Odjfs General Services Administration and Operating Fund.
Section 5101.074 | Disposition of Refunds.
Section 5101.08 | Fidelity Bonds.
Section 5101.09 | Adopting Rules.
Section 5101.10 | Expending Funds.
Section 5101.101 | Order of Priority for Distribution of Funds for Family Planning Services.
Section 5101.11 | Seeking Federal Financial Participation for Costs Incurred by Entity Implementing Program Administered by Department.
Section 5101.111 | Foundation Grant Fund.
Section 5101.12 | Maximizing Receipt of Federal Revenue.
Section 5101.13 | Uniform Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System.
Section 5101.131 | Child Welfare System Information Confidential.
Section 5101.132 | Access to Child Welfare System Information.
Section 5101.133 | Use and Disclosure of System Information Restricted.
Section 5101.134 | Rules Governing Private Agency Use of System Information.
Section 5101.135 | Shaken Baby Syndrome Notation in Child Abuse Report.
Section 5101.14 | Payments to Counties for Part of Their Costs for Children Services.
Section 5101.141 | Administering Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance.
Section 5101.142 | Conducting Demonstration Project Expanding Eligibility for and Services Provided Under Title Iv-E.
Section 5101.143 | State Adoption Assistance Loan Fund.
Section 5101.144 | Children Services Fund.
Section 5101.145 | Rules Concerning Financial Requirements Applicable to Public Children Services, Private Child Placing, and Private Noncustodial Agencies.
Section 5101.146 | Establishing Penalties for Noncompliance With Fiscal Accountability Procedures.
Section 5101.147 | Notification of Agency's Noncompliance With Fiscal Accountability Procedures.
Section 5101.148 | No Unnecessarily Removal of Children From Certified Foster Homes.
Section 5101.149 | Prohibiting Personal Loans.
Section 5101.1410 | Certifying a Claim.
Section 5101.1411 | Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance.
Section 5101.1412 | Voluntary Participation Agreement for Child's Care and Placement.
Section 5101.1413 | Payment of Nonfederal Share.
Section 5101.1414 | Adoption of Rules.
Section 5101.1415 | Person Eligible for Temporary or Permanent Custody Until Age Twenty-One.
Section 5101.1416 | Kinship Guardianship Assistance.
Section 5101.1417 | Rules to Carry Out Federal Foster Care, Adoption, and Kinship Guardian Assistance.
Section 5101.1418 | Post-Adoption Special Services Subsidy Payments.
Section 5101.15 | Schedule of Reimbursement.
Section 5101.16 | Paying County Share of Public Assistance Expenditures.
Section 5101.161 | Public Assistance Fund.
Section 5101.162 | Reimbursing County Expenditures for County Administration of Food Stamps or Medicaid.
Section 5101.163 | Increase in County Share of Public Assistance Expenditures.
* * *