Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5101 | Department of Job and Family Services- General Provisions
Section 5101.141 | Administering Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance.
Effective: September 30, 2021
* * *
(3) With respect to a child who is in a child-care institution, including any type of group home designed for the care of children or any privately operated program consisting of two or more certified foster homes operated by a common administrative unit, the foster care maintenance payments made by the county on behalf of the child shall include the reasonable cost of the administration and operation of the institution, group home, or program, as necessary to provide the items described in divisions (C)(1) and (2) of this section.
(D) To the extent that either foster care maintenance payments under division (C) of this section, Title IV-E kinship guardianship assistance, or Title IV-E adoption assistance payments for maintenance costs require the expenditure of county funds, the board of county commissioners shall report the nature and amount of each expenditure of county funds to the department.
(E) The department shall distribute to public children services agencies that incur and report expenditures of the type described in division (D) of this section federal financial participation received for administrative and training costs incurred in the operation of foster care maintenance, kinship guardianship assistance, and adoption assistance programs. The department may withhold not more than three per cent of the federal financial participation received. The funds withheld may be used only to fund the following:
(1) The Ohio child welfare training program established under section 5103.30 of the Revised Code;
(2) The university partnership program for college and university students majoring in social work who have committed to work for a public children services agency upon graduation;
(3) Efforts supporting organizational excellence, including voluntary activities to be accredited by a nationally recognized accreditation organization.
The funds withheld shall be in addition to any administration and training cost for which the department is reimbursed through its own cost allocation plan.
(F) All federal financial participation funds received by a county pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the county's children services fund created pursuant to section 5101.144 of the Revised Code.
(G) The department shall periodically publish and distribute the maximum amounts that the department will reimburse public children services agencies for making payments on behalf of children eligible for foster care maintenance payments.
(H) The department, by and through its director, is hereby authorized to develop, participate in the development of, negotiate, and enter into one or more interstate compacts on behalf of this state with agencies of any other states, for the provision of social services to children in relation to whom all of the following apply:
(1) They have special needs.
(2) This state or another state that is a party to the interstate compact is providing kinship guardianship assistance or adoption assistance on their behalf.
(3) They move into this state from another state or move out of this state to another state.
Last updated August 24, 2021 at 2:31 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 51 | Public Welfare
Section 5101.01 | Referring to Department or Director of Public Welfare or Human Services; References to County Department of Job and Family Services; References to Board of County Commissioners.
Section 5101.02 | Authority of Director of Job and Family Services.
Section 5101.03 | Assistant Directors - Powers and Duties.
Section 5101.04 | Contract With Commercial Consumer Reporting Agency.
Section 5101.041 | Data Matching Agreements.
Section 5101.05 | Appointing Employees.
Section 5101.051 | Filling Positions With Peculiar and Exceptional Qualifications.
Section 5101.06 | Establishing Work Units.
Section 5101.061 | Office of Human Services Innovation.
Section 5101.07 | Support Services Federal Operating Fund.
Section 5101.071 | Support Services State Operating Fund.
Section 5101.072 | Human Services Projects Fund.
Section 5101.073 | Odjfs General Services Administration and Operating Fund.
Section 5101.074 | Disposition of Refunds.
Section 5101.08 | Fidelity Bonds.
Section 5101.09 | Adopting Rules.
Section 5101.10 | Expending Funds.
Section 5101.101 | Order of Priority for Distribution of Funds for Family Planning Services.
Section 5101.11 | Seeking Federal Financial Participation for Costs Incurred by Entity Implementing Program Administered by Department.
Section 5101.111 | Foundation Grant Fund.
Section 5101.12 | Maximizing Receipt of Federal Revenue.
Section 5101.13 | Uniform Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System.
Section 5101.131 | Child Welfare System Information Confidential.
Section 5101.132 | Access to Child Welfare System Information.
Section 5101.133 | Use and Disclosure of System Information Restricted.
Section 5101.134 | Rules Governing Private Agency Use of System Information.
Section 5101.135 | Shaken Baby Syndrome Notation in Child Abuse Report.
Section 5101.14 | Payments to Counties for Part of Their Costs for Children Services.
Section 5101.142 | Conducting Demonstration Project Expanding Eligibility for and Services Provided Under Title Iv-E.
Section 5101.143 | State Adoption Assistance Loan Fund.
Section 5101.144 | Children Services Fund.
Section 5101.145 | Rules Concerning Financial Requirements Applicable to Public Children Services, Private Child Placing, and Private Noncustodial Agencies.
Section 5101.146 | Establishing Penalties for Noncompliance With Fiscal Accountability Procedures.
Section 5101.147 | Notification of Agency's Noncompliance With Fiscal Accountability Procedures.
Section 5101.148 | No Unnecessarily Removal of Children From Certified Foster Homes.
Section 5101.149 | Prohibiting Personal Loans.
Section 5101.1410 | Certifying a Claim.
Section 5101.1411 | Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance.
Section 5101.1412 | Voluntary Participation Agreement for Child's Care and Placement.
* * *