Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4301 | Liquor Control Law
Section 4301.421 | Tax Levies to Finance Sports Facilities.
Effective: September 29, 2013
Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(1) The tax may be levied pursuant to a resolution adopted by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners not later than September 2, 1995. A board of county commissioners approving a tax under division (B)(1) of this section may approve a tax under division (D)(1) of section 307.697 or division (C)(1) of section 5743.024 of the Revised Code at the same time. Subject to the resolution being submitted to a referendum under sections 305.31 to 305.41 of the Revised Code, the resolution shall take effect immediately, but the tax levied pursuant to the resolution shall not be levied prior to the day following the last day that any tax previously levied pursuant to this division may be levied.
(2) The tax may be levied pursuant to a resolution adopted by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners not later than September 1, 2015, and approved by a majority of the electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax. The board of county commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division (D)(2) of this section. The election may be held on the date of a general or special election held not sooner than ninety days after the date the board certifies its resolution to the board of elections. The form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase "paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports facility together with related redevelopment and economic development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the costs of constructing, renovating, improving, or repairing a sports facility and reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning __________ (here insert the earliest date the tax would take effect)" shall be appended after "years." A board of county commissioners submitting the question of a tax under division (B)(2) of this section may submit the question of a tax under division (D)(2) of section 307.697 or division (C)(2) of section 5743.024 of the Revised Code as a single question, and the form of the ballot shall include each of the proposed taxes.
If approved by a majority of electors voting on the question, the tax shall take effect on the day specified on the ballot, which shall not be earlier than the day following the last day that any tax previously levied pursuant to this division may be levied.
The rate of a tax levied pursuant to division (B)(1) or (2) of this section shall not exceed the rate specified in division (A) of this section. A tax levied pursuant to division (B)(1) or (2) of this section may be levied for any number of years not exceeding twenty.
A board of county commissioners adopting a resolution under division (B)(1) or (2) of this section shall certify a copy of the resolution to the tax commissioner immediately upon adoption of the resolution.
(C) No tax shall be levied under division (A) of this section on or after September 23, 2008. This division does not apply to a tax levied under division (B) of this section, and does not prevent the collection of any tax levied under this section before September 23, 2008, so long as that tax remains effective.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 43 | Liquor
* * *