Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4301 | Liquor Control Law
Section 4301.10 | Division of Liquor Control Powers and Duties.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
(A) The division of liquor control shall do all of the following:
(1) Control the traffic in beer and intoxicating liquor in this state, including the manufacture, importation, and sale of beer and intoxicating liquor;
(2) Grant or refuse permits for the manufacture, distribution, transportation, and sale of beer and intoxicating liquor and the sale of alcohol, as authorized or required by this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code. A certificate, signed by the superintendent of liquor control and to which is affixed the official seal of the division, stating that it appears from the records of the division that no permit has been issued to the person specified in the certificate, or that a permit, if issued, has been revoked, canceled, or suspended, shall be received as prima-facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate in any court or before any officer of this state.
(3) Put into operation, manage, and control a system of state liquor stores for the sale of spirituous liquor at retail and to holders of permits authorizing the sale of spirituous liquor; however, the division shall not establish any drive-in state liquor stores; and by means of those types of stores, and any manufacturing plants, distributing and bottling plants, warehouses, and other facilities that it considers expedient, establish and maintain a state monopoly of the distribution of spirituous liquor and its sale in packages or containers; and for that purpose, manufacture, buy, import, possess, and sell spirituous liquors as provided in this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code, and in the rules promulgated by the superintendent of liquor control pursuant to those chapters; lease or in any manner acquire the use of any land or building required for any of those purposes; purchase any equipment that is required; and borrow money to carry on its business, and issue, sign, endorse, and accept notes, checks, and bills of exchange; but all obligations of the division created under authority of this division shall be a charge only upon the moneys received by the division from the sale of spirituous liquor and its other business transactions in connection with the sale of spirituous liquor, and shall not be general obligations of the state;
* * *
Each supplier, agent, solicitor, trade marketing professional, or salesperson registration issued under this division shall authorize the person named to carry on the activity specified in the registration. Each agent, solicitor, trade marketing professional, or salesperson registration is valid for two years or for the unexpired portion of a two-year registration period. Each supplier registration is valid for one year or for the unexpired portion of a one-year registration period. Registrations shall end on their respective uniform expiration date, which shall be designated by the division, and are subject to suspension, revocation, cancellation, or fine as authorized by this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code.
As used in this division, "trade marketing company" and "trade marketing professional" have the same meanings as in section 4301.171 of the Revised Code.
(9) Establish a system of electronic data interchange within the division and regulate the electronic transfer of information and funds among persons and governmental entities engaged in the manufacture, distribution, and retail sale of alcoholic beverages;
(10) Notify all holders of retail permits of the forms of permissible identification for purposes of division (A) of section 4301.639 of the Revised Code;
(11) Exercise all other powers expressly or by necessary implication conferred upon the division by this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code, and all powers necessary for the exercise or discharge of any power, duty, or function expressly conferred or imposed upon the division by those chapters.
(B) The division may do all of the following:
(1) Sue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and the purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code;
(2) Enter into leases and contracts of all descriptions and acquire and transfer title to personal property with regard to the sale, distribution, and storage of spirituous liquor within the state;
(3) Terminate at will any lease entered into pursuant to division (B)(2) of this section upon first giving ninety days' notice in writing to the lessor of its intention to do so;
(4) Fix the wholesale and retail prices at which the various classes, varieties, and brands of spirituous liquor shall be sold by the division. Those retail prices shall be the same at all state liquor stores, except to the extent that a price differential is required to collect a county sales tax levied pursuant to section 5739.021 of the Revised Code and for which tax the tax commissioner has authorized prepayment pursuant to section 5739.05 of the Revised Code. In fixing selling prices, the division shall compute an anticipated gross profit at least sufficient to provide in each calendar year all costs and expenses of the division and also an adequate working capital reserve for the division. The gross profit shall not exceed forty per cent of the retail selling price based on costs of the division, and in addition the sum required by section 4301.12 of the Revised Code to be paid into the state treasury. An amount equal to one and one-half per cent of that gross profit shall be paid into the statewide treatment and prevention fund created by section 4301.30 of the Revised Code and be appropriated by the general assembly from the fund to the department of mental health and addiction services as provided in section 4301.30 of the Revised Code.
* * *