Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3513 | Primaries; Nominations
Section 3513.257 | Independent Candidates Statements of Candidacy and Nominating Petitions.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 80 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
number of signatures accepted exceeds three times the minimum number of signatures required. A board of elections may discontinue verifying signatures when the number of verified signatures on a petition equals the minimum required number of qualified signatures.
Any candidate, other than a candidate for judge of a municipal court, county court, or court of common pleas, who files a nominating petition may request, at the time of filing, that the candidate be designated on the ballot as a nonparty candidate or as an other-party candidate, or may request that the candidate's name be placed on the ballot without any designation. Any such candidate who fails to request a designation either as a nonparty candidate or as an other-party candidate shall have the candidate's name placed on the ballot without any designation.
The purpose of establishing a filing deadline for independent candidates prior to the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which the candidacy is to be voted on by the voters is to recognize that the state has a substantial and compelling interest in protecting its electoral process by encouraging political stability, ensuring that the winner of the election will represent a majority of the community, providing the electorate with an understandable ballot, and enhancing voter education, thus fostering informed and educated expressions of the popular will in a general election. The filing deadline for independent candidates required in this section prevents splintered parties and unrestrained factionalism, avoids political fragmentation, and maintains the integrity of the ballot. The deadline, one day prior to the primary election, is the least drastic or restrictive means of protecting these state interests. The general assembly finds that the filing deadline for independent candidates in primary elections required in this section is reasonably related to the state's purpose of ensuring fair and honest elections while leaving unimpaired the political, voting, and associational rights secured by the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution.
Last updated July 14, 2021 at 11:10 AM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 35 | Elections
Section 3513.01 | Primary Elections.
Section 3513.02 | Certificate of Nomination When No Primary Necessary.
Section 3513.03 | Election Officials for Primary Elections.
Section 3513.04 | Filing Declaration of Candidacy.
Section 3513.041 | Write-in Votes.
Section 3513.05 | Deadline for Filing Declaration of Candidacy.
Section 3513.051 | County Central Committee May Determine No Need for Petition.
Section 3513.052 | Candidacy for More Than One Office at a Time Prohibited.
Section 3513.06 | Change of Name of Candidate.
Section 3513.07 | Form of Declaration of Candidacy and Petition.
Section 3513.08 | Declaration of Candidacy for Judicial Office.
Section 3513.09 | Candidate's Signature.
Section 3513.10 | Filing Fees.
Section 3513.11 | State Convention of Major Political Parties.
* * *