Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3513 | Primaries; Nominations
Section 3513.01 | Primary Elections.
Effective: October 17, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 3517.012 of the Revised Code, primary elections shall be held as provided in division (E) of section 3501.01 of the Revised Code for the purpose of nominating persons as candidates of political parties for election to offices to be voted for at the succeeding general election.
(B) The manner of nominating persons as candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of two thousand or more, as ascertained by the most recent federal census, shall be the same as the manner in which candidates were nominated for election as officers in the municipal corporation in 1989 unless the manner of nominating such candidates is changed under division (C), (D), or (E) of this section.
(C) Primary elections shall not be held for the nomination of candidates for election as officers of any township, or any municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand, unless a majority of the electors of any such township or municipal corporation, as determined by the total number of votes cast in such township or municipal corporation for the office of governor at the most recent regular state election, files with the board of elections of the county within which such township or municipal corporation is located, or within which the major portion of the population thereof is located, if the municipal corporation is situated in more than one county, not later than one hundred twenty days before the day of a primary election, a petition signed by such electors asking that candidates for election as officers of such township or municipal corporation be nominated as candidates of political parties, in which event primary elections shall be held in such township or municipal corporation for the purpose of nominating persons as candidates of political parties for election as officers of such township or municipal corporation to be voted for at the succeeding regular municipal election. In a township or municipal corporation where a majority of the electors have filed a petition asking that candidates for election as officers of the township or municipal corporation be nominated as candidates of political parties, the nomination of candidates for a nonpartisan election may be reestablished in the manner prescribed in division (E) of this section.
(D)(1) The electors in a municipal corporation having a population of two thousand or more, in which municipal officers were nominated in the most recent election by nominating petition and elected by nonpartisan election, may place on the ballot in the manner prescribed in division (D)(2) of this section the question of changing to the primary-election method of nominating persons as candidates for election as officers of the municipal corporation.
* * *