Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3513 | Primaries; Nominations
Section 3513.22 | Canvass and Certification of Votes.
Effective: May 2, 2006
Latest Legislation: House Bill 3 - 126th General Assembly
(A) Not earlier than the eleventh day or later than the fifteenth day after a primary election, the board of elections shall begin to canvass the election returns from the precincts in which electors were entitled to vote at that election and shall continue the canvass daily until it is completed.
* * *
(2) When certified copies of parts of abstracts are received by the board of the most populous county in a district from the boards of all of the counties in the district, the board receiving those abstracts shall canvass them and determine and declare the results of the elections in which only electors of the district voted. If more than the number of persons to be nominated for or elected to an office received the largest and equal number of votes, the tie shall be resolved by lot by the chairperson of the board in the presence of a majority of the members of the board. The declaration of results by the board shall be in writing and shall be signed by at least a majority of the members of the board. It shall bear the date of the day upon which it is made, and a copy of it shall be posted by the board in a conspicuous place in its office. The board shall keep the copy posted for a period of at least five days.
(3) When certified copies of parts of abstracts are received by the board of a county in which the major portion of the population of a subdivision located in more than one county is located from the boards of each county in which other portions of that subdivision are located, the board receiving those abstracts shall canvass them and determine and declare the results of the elections in which only electors of that subdivision voted. If more than the number of persons to be nominated for or elected to an office received the largest and an equal number of votes, the tie shall be resolved by lot by the chairperson of the board in the presence of a majority of the members of the board. The declaration of results by the board shall be in writing and shall be signed by at least a majority of the members of the board. It shall bear the date of the day upon which it is made, and a copy of it shall be posted by the board in a conspicuous place in its office. The board shall keep the copy posted for a period of at least five days.
(E) Election officials, who are required to declare the results of primary elections, shall issue to each person declared nominated for or elected to an office, an appropriate certificate of nomination or election, provided that the boards required to determine and declare the results of the elections for candidates for nomination to the office of representative to congress from a congressional district shall, in lieu of issuing a certificate of nomination, certify to the secretary of state the names of the candidates nominated, and the secretary of state, upon receipt of that certification, shall issue a certificate of nomination to each person whose name is so certified. Certificates of nomination or election issued by boards to candidates and certifications to the secretary of state shall not be issued before the expiration of the time within which applications for recounts of votes may be filed or before recounts of votes, which have been applied for, are completed.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 35 | Elections
Section 3513.01 | Primary Elections.
Section 3513.02 | Certificate of Nomination When No Primary Necessary.
Section 3513.03 | Election Officials for Primary Elections.
Section 3513.04 | Filing Declaration of Candidacy.
Section 3513.041 | Write-in Votes.
Section 3513.05 | Deadline for Filing Declaration of Candidacy.
Section 3513.051 | County Central Committee May Determine No Need for Petition.
Section 3513.052 | Candidacy for More Than One Office at a Time Prohibited.
Section 3513.06 | Change of Name of Candidate.
Section 3513.07 | Form of Declaration of Candidacy and Petition.
Section 3513.08 | Declaration of Candidacy for Judicial Office.
Section 3513.09 | Candidate's Signature.
Section 3513.10 | Filing Fees.
Section 3513.11 | State Convention of Major Political Parties.
Section 3513.111 | Nominating Candidates for Election as Presidential Electors.
Section 3513.12 | Delegates to National Party Convention.
Section 3513.121 | Delegates to National Party Convention Alternative Procedures.
Section 3513.122 | Electing Delegates and Alternates to Other National Conventions or Conferences.
Section 3513.13 | Separate Primary Election Ballots for Political Parties.
Section 3513.131 | Candidates With Identical Surnames.
Section 3513.14 | Primary Election Ballot Form.
Section 3513.15 | Rotating Names of Candidates on Ballot.
Section 3513.151 | Arrangement of Names of Candidates for Delegate and Alternate to National Convention of Political Party.
Section 3513.16 | Designation of Term for Judge of Court of Common Pleas on Primary Ballot.
Section 3513.17 | Death of Candidate Before Primary Election.
Section 3513.18 | Primary Election Pollbooks.
Section 3513.19 | Challenges at Primary Elections.
Section 3513.191 | Disqualification of Candidate for Party Primary.
Section 3513.192 | Forfeiting Nomination.
Section 3513.20 | Effect of Challenge to Voter at Primary.
Section 3513.21 | Counting and Return of Ballots.
Section 3513.23 | Write-in Votes.
Section 3513.24 | Canvass of Votes for Members of Party Committees.
Section 3513.251 | Nomination for Officers of Municipal Corporation.
Section 3513.253 | Nomination for Officers of Township.
Section 3513.254 | Nomination for Members of Board of Education.
Section 3513.255 | Petitions for Member of Governing Board of Educational Service Center.
Section 3513.256 | Procedures for a Nonpartisan Primary Election.
Section 3513.257 | Independent Candidates Statements of Candidacy and Nominating Petitions.
Section 3513.259 | Nomination for Member of the State Board of Education.
Section 3513.261 | Nominating Petition Form and Fee.
Section 3513.262 | Filing Deadline for Nominating Petitions.
* * *