Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3109 | Children
Section 3109.052 | Mediation of Differences as to Allocating Parental Rights and Responsibilities.
Effective: March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
* * *
support its determination.
If a court issues an order pursuant to this division requiring mediation, it also may order the parents to file a mediation report within a specified period of time and order the parents to pay the cost of mediation, unless either or both of the parents file a motion requesting that the court waive that requirement. Upon the filing of a motion requesting the waiver of that requirement, the court, for good cause shown, may waive the requirement that either or both parents pay the cost of mediation or may require one of the parents to pay the entire cost of mediation. Any mediation procedures adopted by local court rule for use under this division shall include, but are not limited to, provisions establishing qualifications for mediators who may be employed or used and provisions establishing standards for the conduct of the mediation.
(B) If a mediation order is issued under division (A) of this section and the order requires the parents to file a mediation report, the mediator and each parent who takes part in mediation in accordance with the order jointly shall file a report of the results of the mediation process with the court that issued the order under that division. A mediation report shall indicate only whether agreement has been reached on any of the issues that were the subject of the mediation, and, if agreement has been reached, the content and details of the agreement. No mediation report shall contain any background information concerning the mediation process or any information discussed or presented in the process. The court shall consider the mediation report when it allocates parental rights and responsibilities for the care of children under section 3109.04 of the Revised Code and when it establishes a specific schedule of parenting time under section 3109.051 of the Revised Code. The court is not bound by the mediation report and shall consider the best interest of the children when making that allocation or establishing the parenting time schedule.
(C) If a mediation order is issued under division (A) of this section, the mediator shall not be made a party to, and shall not be called as a witness or testify in, any action or proceeding, other than a criminal, delinquency, child abuse, child neglect, or dependent child action or proceeding, that is brought by or against either parent and that pertains to the mediation process, to any information discussed or presented in the mediation process, to the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the parents' children, or to the awarding of parenting time rights in relation to their children. The mediator shall not be made a party to, or be called as a witness or testify in, such an action or proceeding even if both parents give their prior consent to the mediator being made a party to or being called as a witness or to testify in the action or proceeding.
(D) Division (A) of this section does not apply to either of the following:
(1) Any proceeding, or the use of mediation in any proceeding that is not a proceeding for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, annulment, or the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of a child;
(2) The use of mediation in any proceeding for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, annulment, or the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of a child, in relation to issues other than the appropriate allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the parents' children and other than a specific parenting time schedule for the parents' children.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Section 3109.01 | Age of Majority.
Section 3109.011 | Capacity of Person Given Consent to Marry.
Section 3109.02 | Exception for Veterans.
Section 3109.03 | Equality of Parental Rights and Responsibilities.
Section 3109.04 | Allocating Parental Rights and Responsibilities for Care of Children - Shared Parenting.
Section 3109.041 | Custody Decrees Issued Prior to Shared Parenting Provisions.
Section 3109.042 | Custody Rights of Unmarried Mother.
Section 3109.043 | Temporary Custody Order While Action Pending.
Section 3109.05 | Child Support Determinations.
Section 3109.051 | Parenting Time - Companionship or Visitation Rights.
Section 3109.053 | Parenting Classes or Counseling.
Section 3109.06 | Certification to Juvenile Court.
Section 3109.061 | Construction of Sections 2151.233 to 2151.236.
Section 3109.07 | Appeals.
Section 3109.09 | Liability of Parents for Willful Damage of Property or Theft by Their Children.
Section 3109.10 | Liability of Parents for Willful and Malicious Assaults by Their Children.
Section 3109.11 | Companionship or Visitation Rights for Parents or Other Relatives of Deceased Mother or Father.
Section 3109.12 | Mother Unmarried - Parenting Time, Companionship or Visitation Rights.
Section 3109.13 | Prevention of Child Abuse and Child Neglect Definitions.
Section 3109.14 | Fees for Vital Statistics Records.
Section 3109.15 | Children's Trust Fund Board.
Section 3109.16 | Powers of the Board.
Section 3109.17 | Biennial State Plan for Comprehensive Child Abuse and Child Neglect Prevention.
Section 3109.171 | Child Abuse and Child Neglect Prevention Regions.
Section 3109.172 | Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Councils.
Section 3109.173 | Regional Prevention Coordinator.
Section 3109.174 | Submission of Regional Prevention Plan.
Section 3109.175 | Evaluation of Plans.
Section 3109.176 | Denial or Reduction of Funding.
Section 3109.177 | Primary Prevention Strategies.
Section 3109.178 | Requests for Start-Up Costs.
Section 3109.179 | Rules.
* * *