Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.132 | Parole Eligibility When Offense Is Committed by a Minor.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 256 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(2) The parole board shall ensure that the review process provides the prisoner a meaningful opportunity to obtain release. In addition to any other factors the board is required or authorized to consider by rule or statute, the board shall consider the following factors as mitigating factors:
(a) The chronological age of the prisoner at the time of the offense and that age's hallmark features, including intellectual capacity, immaturity, impetuosity, and a failure to appreciate risks and consequences;
(b) The family and home environment of the prisoner at the time of the offense, the prisoner's inability to control the prisoner's surroundings, a history of trauma regarding the prisoner, and the prisoner's school and special education history;
(c) The circumstances of the offense, including the extent of the prisoner's participation in the conduct and the way familial and peer pressures may have impacted the prisoner's conduct;
(d) Whether the prisoner might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for the incompetencies associated with youth such as the prisoner's inability to deal with police officers and prosecutors during the prisoner's interrogation or possible plea agreement, or the prisoner's inability to assist the prisoner's own attorney;
(e) Examples of the prisoner's rehabilitation, including any subsequent growth or increase in maturity during imprisonment.
(F) In accordance with section 2967.131 of the Revised Code, the parole board shall impose appropriate terms and conditions of release upon each prisoner granted a parole under this section.
(G) If the parole board denies release on parole pursuant to this section, the board shall conduct a subsequent release review not later than five years after release was denied.
(H) In addition to any notice required by rule or statute, the parole board shall notify the state public defender, the victim, and the appropriate prosecuting attorney of a prisoner's eligibility for review under this section at least sixty days before the board begins any review or proceedings involving that prisoner under this section.
(I) This section shall apply to determine the parole eligibility of all prisoners described in this section who committed an offense prior to, on, or after the effective date of this section, regardless of when the prisoner committed or was sentenced for the offense and, for purposes of this section, a prisoner is "serving" a prison sentence for an offense if on or after the effective date of this section, the prisoner is serving a prison sentence for that offense, regardless of when the sentence was imposed or the offense was committed.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2967.01 | Pardon - Parole - Probation Definitions.
Section 2967.02 | Administration by Adult Parole Authority.
Section 2967.021 | Application of Chapter Before and After 7-1-96.
Section 2967.03 | Duties and Powers as to Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve or Parole.
Section 2967.04 | Pardons and Commutations.
Section 2967.05 | Release as if on Parole of Dying Prisoner.
Section 2967.06 | Form of Warrants of Pardon and Commutation.
Section 2967.07 | Written Applications for Pardon, Commutation of Sentence, or Reprieve.
Section 2967.08 | Reprieve for Definite Time to Person Under Sentence of Death.
Section 2967.09 | Filing Warrant of Reprieve With Sentencing Court.
Section 2967.10 | Confinement During Reprieve.
Section 2967.12 | Notice of Pendency of Pardon, Commutation, or Parole Sent to Prosecutor and Court.
Section 2967.121 | Notice of Early Release of Certain Felons Sent to Prosecutorand Sheriff.
Section 2967.13 | Eligibility for Parole.
Section 2967.131 | Conditions of Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.14 | Halfway Houses or Community Residential Centers.
Section 2967.141 | Violation Sanction Centers.
Section 2967.15 | Violating Condition of Conditional Pardon, Parole, Other Form of Authorized Release, Transitional Control, or Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.16 | Certificate of Final Release.
Section 2967.17 | Administrative Release.
Section 2967.18 | Overcrowding Emergency - Early Releases and Sentence Reductions.
Section 2967.19 | [Repealed Effective 4/4/2023 by s.b. 288, 134th General Assembly] Petition for Early Release.
Section 2967.191 | Reduction of Prison Term or Parole Eligibility Date for Related Days of Confinement.
Section 2967.193 | Earning Days of Credit.
Section 2967.21 | Transfer of Prisoner Does Not Affect Term.
Section 2967.22 | Involuntary Commitment of Mentally Ill Person or Person With Intellectual Disability Subject to Institutionalization by Court Order.
Section 2967.26 | Transitional Control Program.
Section 2967.27 | Escorted Visits.
Section 2967.271 | Presumptions Related to Sentence to Non-Life Felony Indefinite Prison Term.
Section 2967.28 | Post-Release Controls - Failure to Notify Offender.
Section 2967.29 | Agreement for Joint Supervision of Parolee.