Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.132 | Parole Eligibility When Offense Is Committed by a Minor.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 256 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary, and regardless of when the offense or offenses were committed and when the sentence was imposed, a prisoner who is serving a prison sentence for an offense other than an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense, or who is serving consecutive prison sentences for multiple offenses none of which is an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offenses, is eligible for parole as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving eighteen years in prison.
(2) Except as provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving twenty-five years in prison.
(3) Except as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for two or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, and the offender was the principal offender in two or more of those offenses, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving thirty years in prison.
(4) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more offenses and the sentence permits parole earlier than the parole eligibility date specified in division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving the period of time in prison that is specified in the sentence.
(D) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for an aggravated homicide offense, or for a violation of section 2909.24 of the Revised Code when the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed in the violation was aggravated murder or murder, the prisoner is not eligible for parole review other than in accordance with the sentence imposed for the offense.
(E)(1) Once a prisoner is eligible for parole pursuant to division (C) or (D) of this section, the parole board, within a reasonable time after the prisoner becomes eligible, shall conduct a hearing to consider the prisoner's release on parole under parole supervision. The board shall conduct the hearing in accordance with Chapters 2930., 2967., and 5149. of the Revised Code and in accordance with the board's policies and procedures. Those policies and procedures must permit the prisoner's privately retained counsel or the state public defender to appear at the prisoner's hearing to make a statement in support of the prisoner's release.
(2) The parole board shall ensure that the review process provides the prisoner a meaningful opportunity to obtain release. In addition to any other factors the board is required or authorized to consider by rule or statute, the board shall consider the following factors as mitigating factors:
(a) The chronological age of the prisoner at the time of the offense and that age's hallmark features, including intellectual capacity, immaturity, impetuosity, and a failure to appreciate risks and consequences;
(b) The family and home environment of the prisoner at the time of the offense, the prisoner's inability to control the prisoner's surroundings, a history of trauma regarding the prisoner, and the prisoner's school and special education history;
(c) The circumstances of the offense, including the extent of the prisoner's participation in the conduct and the way familial and peer pressures may have impacted the prisoner's conduct;
(d) Whether the prisoner might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for the incompetencies associated with youth such as the prisoner's inability to deal with police officers and prosecutors during the prisoner's interrogation or possible plea agreement, or the prisoner's inability to assist the prisoner's own attorney;
(e) Examples of the prisoner's rehabilitation, including any subsequent growth or increase in maturity during imprisonment.
(F) In accordance with section 2967.131 of the Revised Code, the parole board shall impose appropriate terms and conditions of release upon each prisoner granted a parole under this section.
(G) If the parole board denies release on parole pursuant to this section, the board shall conduct a subsequent release review not later than five years after release was denied.
(H) In addition to any notice required by rule or statute, the parole board shall notify the state public defender, the victim, and the appropriate prosecuting attorney of a prisoner's eligibility for review under this section at least sixty days before the board begins any review or proceedings involving that prisoner under this section.
(I) This section shall apply to determine the parole eligibility of all prisoners described in this section who committed an offense prior to, on, or after the effective date of this section, regardless of when the prisoner committed or was sentenced for the offense and, for purposes of this section, a prisoner is "serving" a prison sentence for an offense if on or after the effective date of this section, the prisoner is serving a prison sentence for that offense, regardless of when the sentence was imposed or the offense was committed.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2967.01 | Pardon - Parole - Probation Definitions.
Section 2967.02 | Administration by Adult Parole Authority.
Section 2967.021 | Application of Chapter Before and After 7-1-96.
Section 2967.03 | Duties and Powers as to Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve or Parole.
Section 2967.04 | Pardons and Commutations.
Section 2967.05 | Release as if on Parole of Dying Prisoner.
Section 2967.06 | Form of Warrants of Pardon and Commutation.
Section 2967.07 | Written Applications for Pardon, Commutation of Sentence, or Reprieve.
* * *