Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.132 | Parole Eligibility When Offense Is Committed by a Minor.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 256 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(1) "Aggravated homicide offense" means any of the following that involved the purposeful killing of three or more persons, when the offender is the principal offender in each offense:
(a) Aggravated murder;
(b) Any other offense or combination of offenses that involved the purposeful killing of three or more persons.
(2) "Homicide offense" means a violation of section 2903.02, 2903.03, 2903.04, or 2903.041 of the Revised Code or a violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code that is not an aggravated homicide offense.
(B) This section applies to any prisoner serving a prison sentence for one or more offenses committed when the prisoner was under eighteen years of age. Regardless of whether the prisoner's stated prison term includes mandatory time, this section shall apply automatically and cannot be limited by the sentencing court.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary, and regardless of when the offense or offenses were committed and when the sentence was imposed, a prisoner who is serving a prison sentence for an offense other than an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense, or who is serving consecutive prison sentences for multiple offenses none of which is an aggravated homicide offense and who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offenses, is eligible for parole as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving eighteen years in prison.
(2) Except as provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving twenty-five years in prison.
(3) Except as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, if the prisoner is serving a sentence for two or more homicide offenses, none of which are an aggravated homicide offense, and the offender was the principal offender in two or more of those offenses, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving thirty years in prison.
(4) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for one or more offenses and the sentence permits parole earlier than the parole eligibility date specified in division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving the period of time in prison that is specified in the sentence.
(D) If the prisoner is serving a sentence for an aggravated homicide offense, or for a violation of section 2909.24 of the Revised Code when the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed in the violation was aggravated murder or murder, the prisoner is not eligible for parole review other than in accordance with the sentence imposed for the offense.
* * *
(d) Whether the prisoner might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for the incompetencies associated with youth such as the prisoner's inability to deal with police officers and prosecutors during the prisoner's interrogation or possible plea agreement, or the prisoner's inability to assist the prisoner's own attorney;
(e) Examples of the prisoner's rehabilitation, including any subsequent growth or increase in maturity during imprisonment.
(F) In accordance with section 2967.131 of the Revised Code, the parole board shall impose appropriate terms and conditions of release upon each prisoner granted a parole under this section.
(G) If the parole board denies release on parole pursuant to this section, the board shall conduct a subsequent release review not later than five years after release was denied.
(H) In addition to any notice required by rule or statute, the parole board shall notify the state public defender, the victim, and the appropriate prosecuting attorney of a prisoner's eligibility for review under this section at least sixty days before the board begins any review or proceedings involving that prisoner under this section.
(I) This section shall apply to determine the parole eligibility of all prisoners described in this section who committed an offense prior to, on, or after the effective date of this section, regardless of when the prisoner committed or was sentenced for the offense and, for purposes of this section, a prisoner is "serving" a prison sentence for an offense if on or after the effective date of this section, the prisoner is serving a prison sentence for that offense, regardless of when the sentence was imposed or the offense was committed.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2967.01 | Pardon - Parole - Probation Definitions.
Section 2967.02 | Administration by Adult Parole Authority.
Section 2967.021 | Application of Chapter Before and After 7-1-96.
Section 2967.03 | Duties and Powers as to Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve or Parole.
Section 2967.04 | Pardons and Commutations.
Section 2967.05 | Release as if on Parole of Dying Prisoner.
Section 2967.06 | Form of Warrants of Pardon and Commutation.
Section 2967.07 | Written Applications for Pardon, Commutation of Sentence, or Reprieve.
Section 2967.08 | Reprieve for Definite Time to Person Under Sentence of Death.
Section 2967.09 | Filing Warrant of Reprieve With Sentencing Court.
Section 2967.10 | Confinement During Reprieve.
Section 2967.12 | Notice of Pendency of Pardon, Commutation, or Parole Sent to Prosecutor and Court.
Section 2967.121 | Notice of Early Release of Certain Felons Sent to Prosecutorand Sheriff.
Section 2967.13 | Eligibility for Parole.
Section 2967.131 | Conditions of Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.14 | Halfway Houses or Community Residential Centers.
Section 2967.141 | Violation Sanction Centers.
* * *