Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.04 | Pardons and Commutations.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
(A) A pardon or commutation may be granted upon such conditions precedent or subsequent as the governor may impose, which conditions shall be stated in the warrant. Such pardon or commutation shall not take effect until the conditions so imposed are accepted by the convict or prisoner so pardoned or having a sentence commuted, and the convict's or prisoner's acceptance is indorsed upon the warrant, signed by the prisoner or convict, and attested by one witness. Such witness shall go before the clerk of the court of common pleas in whose office the sentence is recorded and prove the signature of the convict. The clerk shall thereupon record the warrant, indorsement, and proof in the journal of the court, which record, or a duly certified transcript thereof, shall be evidence of such pardon or commutation, the conditions thereof, and the acceptance of the conditions.
(B) An unconditional pardon relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted. For purposes of this section, "unconditional pardon" includes a conditional pardon with respect to which all conditions have been performed or have transpired.
(C) In the case of an unconditional pardon, the governor may include as a condition of the pardon that records related to the conviction be sealed as if the records are related to an offense that is eligible to be sealed. The governor may issue a writ for the records related to the pardoned conviction or convictions to be sealed. However, such a writ shall not seal the records required to be kept under division (E) of section 107.10 of the Revised Code and shall not have any impact on the governor's office or on reports required to be made under law. Other than the records required to be kept under division (E) of section 107.10 of the Revised Code, no records of the governor's office related to a pardon that have been sealed under this division are subject to public inspection unless directed by the governor. Inspection of the records or disclosure of information contained in the records may be made pursuant to division (D) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code or as the governor may direct. A disclosure of records sealed under a writ issued by the governor is not a criminal offense.
Last updated July 30, 2021 at 4:03 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2967.01 | Pardon - Parole - Probation Definitions.
Section 2967.02 | Administration by Adult Parole Authority.
Section 2967.021 | Application of Chapter Before and After 7-1-96.
Section 2967.03 | Duties and Powers as to Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve or Parole.
Section 2967.05 | Release as if on Parole of Dying Prisoner.
Section 2967.06 | Form of Warrants of Pardon and Commutation.
Section 2967.07 | Written Applications for Pardon, Commutation of Sentence, or Reprieve.
Section 2967.08 | Reprieve for Definite Time to Person Under Sentence of Death.
Section 2967.09 | Filing Warrant of Reprieve With Sentencing Court.
Section 2967.10 | Confinement During Reprieve.
Section 2967.12 | Notice of Pendency of Pardon, Commutation, or Parole Sent to Prosecutor and Court.
Section 2967.121 | Notice of Early Release of Certain Felons Sent to Prosecutorand Sheriff.
Section 2967.13 | Eligibility for Parole.
Section 2967.131 | Conditions of Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.132 | Parole Eligibility When Offense Is Committed by a Minor.
Section 2967.14 | Halfway Houses or Community Residential Centers.
Section 2967.141 | Violation Sanction Centers.
Section 2967.15 | Violating Condition of Conditional Pardon, Parole, Other Form of Authorized Release, Transitional Control, or Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.16 | Certificate of Final Release.
Section 2967.17 | Administrative Release.
Section 2967.18 | Overcrowding Emergency - Early Releases and Sentence Reductions.
Section 2967.19 | [Repealed Effective 4/4/2023 by s.b. 288, 134th General Assembly] Petition for Early Release.
Section 2967.191 | Reduction of Prison Term or Parole Eligibility Date for Related Days of Confinement.
Section 2967.193 | Earning Days of Credit.
Section 2967.21 | Transfer of Prisoner Does Not Affect Term.
Section 2967.22 | Involuntary Commitment of Mentally Ill Person or Person With Intellectual Disability Subject to Institutionalization by Court Order.
Section 2967.26 | Transitional Control Program.
Section 2967.27 | Escorted Visits.
Section 2967.271 | Presumptions Related to Sentence to Non-Life Felony Indefinite Prison Term.
Section 2967.28 | Post-Release Controls - Failure to Notify Offender.
Section 2967.29 | Agreement for Joint Supervision of Parolee.