Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 256 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (G) of this section or section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for life for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1996, is not entitled to any earned credit under section 2967.193 of the Revised Code and becomes eligible for parole as follows:
(1) If a sentence of imprisonment for life was imposed for the offense of murder, at the expiration of the prisoner's minimum term;
(2) If a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment was imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 or 2929.03 of the Revised Code, after serving a term of twenty years;
(3) If a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment was imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 or 2929.03 of the Revised Code, after serving a term of twenty-five full years;
(4) If a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment was imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 or 2929.03 of the Revised Code, after serving a term of thirty full years;
(5) If a sentence of imprisonment for life was imposed for rape, after serving a term of ten full years' imprisonment;
(6) If a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving fifteen years of imprisonment was imposed for a violation of section 2927.24 of the Revised Code, after serving a term of fifteen years.
(B) Except as provided in division (G) of this section or section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment or a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years or thirty full years of imprisonment imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 or 2929.03 of the Revised Code for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1996, consecutively to any other term of imprisonment, becomes eligible for parole after serving twenty years, twenty full years, or thirty full years, as applicable, as to each such sentence of life imprisonment, which shall not be reduced for earned credits under section 2967.193 of the Revised Code, plus the term or terms of the other sentences consecutively imposed or, if one of the other sentences is another type of life sentence with parole eligibility, the number of years before parole eligibility for that sentence.
(C) Except as provided in division (G) of this section or section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving consecutively two or more sentences in which an indefinite term of imprisonment is imposed becomes eligible for parole upon the expiration of the aggregate of the minimum terms of the sentences.
(D) Except as provided in division (G) of this section or section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment who is described in division (A) of section 2967.021 of the Revised Code becomes eligible for parole as described in that division or, if the prisoner is serving a definite term of imprisonment, shall be released as described in that division.
(E) Except as provided in section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2907.02 or section 2929.03 or 2929.06 of the Revised Code is not eligible for parole and shall be imprisoned until death.
(F) A prisoner serving a stated prison term that is a non-life felony indefinite prison term shall be released in accordance with sections 2967.271 and 2967.28 of the Revised Code. A prisoner serving a stated prison term of any other nature shall be released in accordance with section 2967.28 of the Revised Code.
(G) Except as provided in section 2967.132 of the Revised Code, a prisoner serving a prison term or term of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code never becomes eligible for parole during that term of imprisonment.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.01 | Pardon - Parole - Probation Definitions.
Section 2967.02 | Administration by Adult Parole Authority.
Section 2967.021 | Application of Chapter Before and After 7-1-96.
Section 2967.03 | Duties and Powers as to Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve or Parole.
Section 2967.04 | Pardons and Commutations.
Section 2967.05 | Release as if on Parole of Dying Prisoner.
Section 2967.06 | Form of Warrants of Pardon and Commutation.
Section 2967.07 | Written Applications for Pardon, Commutation of Sentence, or Reprieve.
Section 2967.08 | Reprieve for Definite Time to Person Under Sentence of Death.
Section 2967.09 | Filing Warrant of Reprieve With Sentencing Court.
Section 2967.10 | Confinement During Reprieve.
Section 2967.12 | Notice of Pendency of Pardon, Commutation, or Parole Sent to Prosecutor and Court.
Section 2967.121 | Notice of Early Release of Certain Felons Sent to Prosecutorand Sheriff.
Section 2967.13 | Eligibility for Parole.
Section 2967.131 | Conditions of Post-Release Control.
Section 2967.132 | Parole Eligibility When Offense Is Committed by a Minor.
Section 2967.14 | Halfway Houses or Community Residential Centers.
Section 2967.141 | Violation Sanction Centers.
Section 2967.16 | Certificate of Final Release.
Section 2967.17 | Administrative Release.
Section 2967.18 | Overcrowding Emergency - Early Releases and Sentence Reductions.
Section 2967.193 | Earning Days of Credit.
Section 2967.21 | Transfer of Prisoner Does Not Affect Term.
Section 2967.26 | Transitional Control Program.
Section 2967.27 | Escorted Visits.
Section 2967.271 | Presumptions Related to Sentence to Non-Life Felony Indefinite Prison Term.
Section 2967.28 | Post-Release Controls - Failure to Notify Offender.
Section 2967.29 | Agreement for Joint Supervision of Parolee.