Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2949 | Execution of Sentence
Section 2949.29 | Insanity Inquiry Procedure.
Effective: October 12, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 158 - 131st General Assembly
(A) The prosecuting attorney, the convict, and the convict's counsel shall attend an inquiry commenced as provided in section 2949.28 of the Revised Code. The prosecuting attorney and the convict or the convict's counsel may produce, examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and all findings shall be in writing signed by the judge. If it is found that the convict is not insane, the sentence shall be executed at the time previously appointed, unless that time has passed pending completion of the inquiry, in which case the judge conducting the inquiry, if authorized by the supreme court, shall appoint a time for execution of the sentence to be effective fifteen days from the date of the entry of the judge's findings in the inquiry.
(B) If it is found that the convict is insane and if authorized by the supreme court, the judge shall continue any stay of execution of the sentence previously issued, order the convict to be confined in the area at which other convicts sentenced to death are confined or in a maximum security medical or psychiatric facility operated by the department of rehabilitation and correction, and order treatment of the convict. Thereafter, the court at any time may conduct and, on motion of the prosecuting attorney, shall conduct a hearing pursuant to division (A) of this section to continue the inquiry into the convict's insanity and, as provided in section 2949.28 of the Revised Code, may appoint one or more psychiatrists or psychologists to make a further examination of the convict and to submit a report to the court. If the court finds at the hearing that the convict is not insane and if the time previously appointed for execution of the sentence has not passed, the sentence shall be executed at the previously appointed time. If the court finds at the hearing that the convict is not insane and if the time previously appointed for execution of the sentence has passed, the judge who conducts the hearing, if authorized by the supreme court, shall appoint a new time for execution of the sentence to be effective fifteen days from the date of the entry of the judge's findings in the hearing.
(C) In all proceedings under this section, the convict is presumed not to be insane, and the court shall find that the convict is not insane unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the convict is insane.
(D) Proceedings for inquiry into the insanity of any convict sentenced to death shall be exclusively pursuant to this section, section 2949.28 of the Revised Code, and the Rules of Evidence. Neither Chapter 5122. or 5123. of the Revised Code nor any other provision of the Revised Code nor any other rule concerning mentally ill persons, persons with intellectual disabilities, or insane persons applies to any proceeding for inquiry into the insanity of any convict sentenced to death.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2949.01 | Execution of Sentence Definitions.
Section 2949.02 | Execution of the Sentence or Judgment Suspended.
Section 2949.03 | Further Suspension of Sentence.
Section 2949.04 | Reduction or Increase in Bail.
Section 2949.05 | Execution of Sentence or Judgment.
Section 2949.06 | Escape After Sentence - Resentencing.
Section 2949.07 | No Credit for Time Absent Due to Escape.
Section 2949.08 | Custody Upon Conviction - Reduction of Sentence for Days Served.
Section 2949.09 | Execution for Fine and Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.091 | Additional Court Costs - Additional Bail.
Section 2949.092 | No Waiver of Specified Additional Court Costs.
Section 2949.093 | Participation in Criminal Justice Regional Information System.
Section 2949.094 | Additional Court Costs for Moving Violation - Disposition.
Section 2949.10 | Execution for Fine to Issue to Other County.
Section 2949.11 | Fines Paid Into County Treasury to Credit of County General Fund.
Section 2949.111 | Assigning Payment Toward Satisfaction of Costs, Restitution, Fine, or Supervision Fees.
Section 2949.12 | Reception Facilities for Convicted Felons.
Section 2949.13 | Sheriff May Require Assistance.
Section 2949.14 | Collection of Court Costs From Felon.
Section 2949.15 | Writ of Execution to Pay the Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.17 | Prisoner Transportation - Expenses.
Section 2949.19 | State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.20 | Costs in Case of Final Judgment of Reversal.
Section 2949.201 | Notice to Clerks of Courts of Common Pleas as to Status of State Appropriations for State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.21 | Writ for Execution of Death Penalty.
Section 2949.22 | Method of Execution of Death Sentence.
Section 2949.221 | Confidentiality of Manufacturers, Suppliers, Etc. of Drugs for Lethal Injections.
Section 2949.222 | Sealing of Records.
Section 2949.24 | Execution and Return of Warrant for Sentence of Death.
Section 2949.25 | Attendance at Execution of Death Sentence.
Section 2949.26 | Disposing of Body of Executed Convict.
Section 2949.27 | Escape, Rearrest, and Execution.
Section 2949.28 | Convict Sentenced to Death Appearing to Be Insane.
Section 2949.31 | Convict Sentenced to Death Appearing to Be Pregnant.