Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2949 | Execution of Sentence
Section 2949.02 | Execution of the Sentence or Judgment Suspended.
Effective: September 3, 1996
Latest Legislation: House Bill 445 - 121st General Assembly
(A) If a person is convicted of any bailable offense, including, but not limited to, a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, in a municipal or county court or in a court of common pleas and if the person gives to the trial judge or magistrate a written notice of the person's intention to file or apply for leave to file an appeal to the court of appeals, the trial judge or magistrate may suspend, subject to division (A)(2)(b) of section 2953.09 of the Revised Code, execution of the sentence or judgment imposed for any fixed time that will give the person time either to prepare and file, or to apply for leave to file, the appeal. In all bailable cases, except as provided in division (B) of this section, the trial judge or magistrate may release the person on bail in accordance with Criminal Rule 46, and the bail shall at least be conditioned that the person will appeal without delay and abide by the judgment and sentence of the court.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of Criminal Rule 46 to the contrary, a trial judge of a court of common pleas shall not release on bail pursuant to division (A) of this section a person who is convicted of a bailable offense if the person is sentenced to imprisonment for life or if that offense is a violation of section 2903.01, 2903.02, 2903.03, 2903.04, 2903.11, 2905.01, 2905.02, 2905.11, 2907.02, 2909.02, 2911.01, 2911.02, or 2911.11 of the Revised Code or is felonious sexual penetration in violation of former section 2907.12 of the Revised Code.
(C) If a trial judge of a court of common pleas is prohibited by division (B) of this section from releasing on bail pursuant to division (A) of this section a person who is convicted of a bailable offense and not sentenced to imprisonment for life, the appropriate court of appeals or two judges of it, upon motion of such a person and for good cause shown, may release the person on bail in accordance with Appellate Rule 8 and Criminal Rule 46, and the bail shall at least be conditioned as described in division (A) of this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2949.01 | Execution of Sentence Definitions.
Section 2949.03 | Further Suspension of Sentence.
Section 2949.04 | Reduction or Increase in Bail.
Section 2949.05 | Execution of Sentence or Judgment.
Section 2949.06 | Escape After Sentence - Resentencing.
Section 2949.07 | No Credit for Time Absent Due to Escape.
Section 2949.08 | Custody Upon Conviction - Reduction of Sentence for Days Served.
Section 2949.09 | Execution for Fine and Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.091 | Additional Court Costs - Additional Bail.
Section 2949.092 | No Waiver of Specified Additional Court Costs.
Section 2949.093 | Participation in Criminal Justice Regional Information System.
Section 2949.094 | Additional Court Costs for Moving Violation - Disposition.
Section 2949.10 | Execution for Fine to Issue to Other County.
Section 2949.11 | Fines Paid Into County Treasury to Credit of County General Fund.
Section 2949.111 | Assigning Payment Toward Satisfaction of Costs, Restitution, Fine, or Supervision Fees.
Section 2949.12 | Reception Facilities for Convicted Felons.
Section 2949.13 | Sheriff May Require Assistance.
Section 2949.14 | Collection of Court Costs From Felon.
Section 2949.15 | Writ of Execution to Pay the Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.17 | Prisoner Transportation - Expenses.
Section 2949.19 | State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.20 | Costs in Case of Final Judgment of Reversal.
Section 2949.201 | Notice to Clerks of Courts of Common Pleas as to Status of State Appropriations for State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.21 | Writ for Execution of Death Penalty.
Section 2949.22 | Method of Execution of Death Sentence.
Section 2949.221 | Confidentiality of Manufacturers, Suppliers, Etc. of Drugs for Lethal Injections.
Section 2949.222 | Sealing of Records.
Section 2949.24 | Execution and Return of Warrant for Sentence of Death.
Section 2949.25 | Attendance at Execution of Death Sentence.
Section 2949.26 | Disposing of Body of Executed Convict.
Section 2949.27 | Escape, Rearrest, and Execution.
Section 2949.28 | Convict Sentenced to Death Appearing to Be Insane.
Section 2949.29 | Insanity Inquiry Procedure.
Section 2949.31 | Convict Sentenced to Death Appearing to Be Pregnant.