Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2949 | Execution of Sentence
Section 2949.111 | Assigning Payment Toward Satisfaction of Costs, Restitution, Fine, or Supervision Fees.
Effective: January 1, 2010
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 128th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Court costs" means any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.
(2) "State fines or costs" means any costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court under section 2743.70 of the Revised Code for deposit into the reparations fund or under section 2949.091 of the Revised Code for deposit into the indigent defense support fund established under section 120.08 of the Revised Code and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association under section 307.515 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Reimbursement" means any reimbursement for the costs of confinement that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.28 of the Revised Code, any supervision fee, any fee for the costs of house arrest with electronic monitoring that an offender agrees to pay, any reimbursement for the costs of an investigation or prosecution that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.71 of the Revised Code, or any other costs that the court orders an offender to pay.
(4) "Supervision fees" means any fees that a court, pursuant to sections 2929.18, 2929.28, and 2951.021 of the Revised Code, requires an offender who is under a community control sanction to pay for supervision services.
(5) "Community control sanction" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) Unless the court, in accordance with division (C) of this section, enters in the record of the case a different method of assigning payments, if a person who is charged with a misdemeanor is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense, if the court orders the offender to pay any combination of court costs, state fines or costs, restitution, a conventional fine, or any reimbursement, and if the offender makes any payment of any of them to a clerk of court, the clerk shall assign the offender's payment in the following manner:
(1) If the court ordered the offender to pay any court costs, the offender's payment shall be assigned toward the satisfaction of those court costs until they have been entirely paid.
(2) If the court ordered the offender to pay any state fines or costs and if all of the court costs that the court ordered the offender to pay have been paid, the remainder of the offender's payment shall be assigned on a pro rata basis toward the satisfaction of the state fines or costs until they have been entirely paid.
(3) If the court ordered the offender to pay any restitution and if all of the court costs and state fines or costs that the court ordered the offender to pay have been paid, the remainder of the offender's payment shall be assigned toward the satisfaction of the restitution until it has been entirely paid.
(4) If the court ordered the offender to pay any fine and if all of the court costs, state fines or costs, and restitution that the court ordered the offender to pay have been paid, the remainder of the offender's payment shall be assigned toward the satisfaction of the fine until it has been entirely paid.
(5) If the court ordered the offender to pay any reimbursement and if all of the court costs, state fines or costs, restitution, and fines that the court ordered the offender to pay have been paid, the remainder of the offender's payment shall be assigned toward the satisfaction of the reimbursements until they have been entirely paid.
(C) If a person who is charged with a misdemeanor is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense and if the court orders the offender to pay any combination of court costs, state fines or costs, restitution, fines, or reimbursements, the court, at the time it orders the offender to make those payments, may prescribe an order of payments that differs from the order set forth in division (B) of this section by entering in the record of the case the order so prescribed. If a different order is entered in the record, on receipt of any payment, the clerk of the court shall assign the payment in the manner prescribed by the court.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2949.01 | Execution of Sentence Definitions.
Section 2949.02 | Execution of the Sentence or Judgment Suspended.
Section 2949.03 | Further Suspension of Sentence.
Section 2949.04 | Reduction or Increase in Bail.
Section 2949.05 | Execution of Sentence or Judgment.
Section 2949.06 | Escape After Sentence - Resentencing.
Section 2949.07 | No Credit for Time Absent Due to Escape.
Section 2949.08 | Custody Upon Conviction - Reduction of Sentence for Days Served.
Section 2949.09 | Execution for Fine and Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.091 | Additional Court Costs - Additional Bail.
Section 2949.092 | No Waiver of Specified Additional Court Costs.
Section 2949.093 | Participation in Criminal Justice Regional Information System.
Section 2949.094 | Additional Court Costs for Moving Violation - Disposition.
Section 2949.10 | Execution for Fine to Issue to Other County.
Section 2949.11 | Fines Paid Into County Treasury to Credit of County General Fund.
Section 2949.12 | Reception Facilities for Convicted Felons.
Section 2949.13 | Sheriff May Require Assistance.
Section 2949.14 | Collection of Court Costs From Felon.
Section 2949.15 | Writ of Execution to Pay the Costs of Prosecution.
Section 2949.17 | Prisoner Transportation - Expenses.
Section 2949.19 | State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.20 | Costs in Case of Final Judgment of Reversal.
Section 2949.201 | Notice to Clerks of Courts of Common Pleas as to Status of State Appropriations for State Payment of Criminal Costs for Indigent Felons.
Section 2949.21 | Writ for Execution of Death Penalty.
* * *