Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2329 | Execution Against Property
Section 2329.091 | Levying Officer to Execute Writ of Execution.
Effective: August 19, 1994
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 147 - 120th General Assembly
(A) When a judgment creditor files a praecipe for a writ of execution with a clerk of a common pleas court pursuant to section 2303.11 of the Revised Code, or with a clerk of a municipal court pursuant to section 1901.23 of the Revised Code, or with a clerk of the county court pursuant to section 1907.47 of the Revised Code, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution to the levying officer and cause a notice and a hearing request form to be served upon the judgment debtor. The court, in accordance with division (E) of this section, shall appoint a levying officer who shall immediately and simultaneously execute the writ of execution and serve the notice and the hearing request form upon the judgment debtor. If the levying officer is unable to obtain personal service upon the judgment debtor, the levying officer shall serve the notice and hearing request form upon the judgment debtor by both certified mail and regular mail at the judgment debtor's last known address.
(B)(1) The notice to the judgment debtor shall be in substantially the following form:
"(Name and Address of Court)
(Case Caption)______________ Case No__________________
NOTICE TO THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR
You are hereby notified that this court has issued a writ of execution in the above case in favor of (name and address of judgment creditor), the judgment creditor in this proceeding, directing that some or all of your property be sold according to law and the proceeds of the sale be delivered to the clerk of this court to be used to satisfy all or part of your debt to the judgment creditor. This writ of execution was issued on the basis of the judgment creditor's judgment against you that was obtained in (name of court) in (case number) on (date).
The laws of Ohio and the United States provide that certain property cannot be taken from you to pay a debt. The law exempts from execution your interest in or right to specified property as described in Ohio Revised Code section 2329.66(A). The substance of this statutory provision is attached to this notice.
If you believe that some or all of your property is exempt from execution, you may request a hearing before this court by filling out the enclosed form for requesting a hearing, or a substantially similar form, and delivering the request for hearing to the office of the clerk of this court no later than the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice. In the space provided on the form, you may state your reason for claiming that some of your property is exempt from execution, but you are not required to do so. If you do not state reasons on the form, the court will permit you to state your reasons at the hearing. If you do state reasons on the form, you may also state other reasons at the hearing.
If you request a hearing by delivering your request for hearing no later than the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice, the hearing will be conducted no later than twelve days after the court receives your request, unless you request an earlier hearing due to an emergency, in which case the court will schedule the hearing as soon as practicable. At the hearing, the court will consider the amount of your property that is exempt from execution and the amount that can be used to satisfy all or part of the judgment you owe to the judgment creditor. The court will not hear or consider any objections to the judgment itself at the hearing.
If you do not request a hearing by delivering your request prior to the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice, you give up your right to a hearing and to assert reasons why some or all of your property should not be used for payment of your debt to the judgment creditor.
If you have any questions concerning this matter, you may contact the office of the clerk of this court. If you want legal representation, you should contact your lawyer immediately. If you need the name of a lawyer, contact the local bar association or your local legal aid or legal services office.
__________________________ - Clerk of the Court
__________________________
Date"
(2) The notice that is served upon the judgment debtor shall, securely and prominently, have attached to it a document setting forth the substance of division (A) of section 2329.66 of the Revised Code.
(C) The hearing request form that is served upon the judgment debtor shall have attached to it a postage-paid, self-addressed envelope or shall be on a postage-paid self-addressed postcard, and shall be in substantially the following form:
"(Name and Address of Court)
Case Number_____________ Date___________________
REQUEST FOR HEARING
I believe that some or all of my property may be exempt from execution in the above case and request that a hearing be held no later than twelve days after the delivery of this request to the court.
OPTIONAL
I request that a hearing be held as soon as possible due to emergency circumstances as follows:
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I believe that some or all of my property may be exempt from execution for the following reasons:
________________________________________________________________
(Optional)
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________
(Name of Judgment Debtor) - _____________________________ - (Address of Judgment Debtor) - _____________________________ - (Telephone Number of Judgment Debtor) - ____________________________________
(Signature of Judgment Debtor) - ____________________________________
(Date)
* * *